"Manden spiser sit brød."

Translation:The man eats his bread.

February 4, 2015

20 Comments


bethanyhagensen

How do I know if a word is a t-word or n-word?

March 17, 2017

karolhodur

you have to memorise. if you speak german, the common gender is usually the same as the german masculine and feminine, and the neuter is the same as its german counterpart.

May 28, 2017

Grinchforest

Not sure, but I think it has to do with ending which the word has when is define with "the". Food - the food Mad -maden

Egg -the egg Æg - æget Except the plular words which just have word"sine".

July 3, 2019

ADrunkenPirate

I don't understand why it's 'Manden spiser sit brod'? both bread and man are N-words right? so how come it isn't sin?

February 4, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Brod (meaning "sting", like on a bee) is an n-word, however brød (alternative form broed is also accepted) is a t-word

    February 4, 2015

ADrunkenPirate

    Bread is a T- word? ... ahh that explains a lot of my mistakes -.-

    February 4, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      If you want to check the gender of a word, you can use Den Danske Ordbog and type the word into "Søgetekst" and then it will come up with the word. Next to "Bøjning" it has the singular definite suffix, plural and plural definite suffix.

      February 4, 2015

marcospaulocs

      How can I upload images through the app?

      July 26, 2018

Mathias3

      As far as i know it is not possible to upload images through the app. You can, however, use the duo formatting codes to add images to your comments

      August 18, 2018

Charles215113

      Yep, it explains my mistake too!

      July 19, 2016

CyclOrBit

      I guess brød is a "t" word because it's neuter. Right?

      October 24, 2017

Omarsillo

      I am wondering if there is a way in Danish to know if it is his bread (the man's) or the bread from any other guy, or is it just the context as in English?

      July 30, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        "Sit/sin/sine" indicate that the subject of the sentence owns the object (so here this is the man's own bread). If it was another man's or boy's bread you use the specific pronoun (in this case "hans") so it would be "Han spiser hans brød"

        July 30, 2015

SethHobson1

        This little reflexive possesive is the COOLEST thing about Danish!

        September 28, 2016

Harpissima

        Which, unfortunately, sooo many Danes get wrong. Bad influence from the Jutlanders who claim not to have this little feature in their dialect :-/

        September 7, 2018

JuliaEuban

        I keep getting sin and sit mixed up how do I know when to use which??

        February 2, 2018

ElLorenzozo

        Difference between sin and sit, "bogeN", "æbleT" You will use "sin" for bogen and "sit" for æblet.

        July 17, 2018

KaylaBear95

        I am honestly super confused and need help. Not even sure what "neuter" and "common gender" is. Someone please explain to me? What makes something neuter and what makes something common gender?

        February 23, 2018

Harpissima

        Neuter, all ‘et’ nouns like et hus, a house

        Common gender, all ‘en’ nouns. en skole

        It is called common gender bevause it is masculin and feminine ‘together’ in one article. Old norse had three, as do Icelandic, German, and Nynorsk.

        September 7, 2018

Harpissima

        It is et brød, hence sit brød, but in this case, the plural should also be accepted, I tried it for fun, but it is marked as wrong. Sine brød, his breads/loaves of breads is correct, too!!!

        September 7, 2018
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.