"En bus er ikke en bil."

Translation:A bus is not a car.

February 4, 2015

8 Comments


niscate

Men de er både køretøj.

February 4, 2015

klisterable

The correct way to say it would be "men de er begge køretøjer". "køretøjer" is the plural form of køretøj, and "både" means also, which is why you use "begge" (both) instead :)

March 2, 2016

niscate

Thanks! I thought"tøj" was plural as well?

March 4, 2016

RyagonIV

'Tøj' and 'legetøj' don't have a plural form (they are uncountable), but the plural of 'køretøj' is 'køretøjer' indeed.

June 10, 2016

ycUvuSap

Does bil only refer to passenger cars, or also to trucks, buses, etc?

December 31, 2017

RyagonIV

Bil is only a passenger car. Motorised vehicles in general are described as køretøj - lit. "driving stuff".

December 31, 2017

Uthael

"Bil"? Does it just seem that way ir did the Danish really shorten the word that much?

January 24, 2016

DieLegende2

Well in German we just say "Auto" instead of "Automobil" and apparently the Danish picked a different part of that word to use in colloquial speech

June 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.