1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele envia uma resposta."

"Ele envia uma resposta."

Translation:He submits an answer.

August 8, 2013

12 Comments


AyQH00

Hard to understand


GertOja

Enviar literally means 'to send', it's also Envoyer in French and similar in Italian and Spanish. 'Via' means road or path in Latin, so it's like sending an answer on its path.


Scutigera

Thank you for connecting the dots here. Envoy is also a word in English.

a messenger or representative, especially one on a diplomatic mission.

So someone who is sent to pass messages. :)


Im_Guilty

What's the difference between "submit" and "send"?


Scutigera

In English or Portuguese?


Im_Guilty

A diferenças em inglês. Estou fazendo o caminho reverso do duolingo agora (Inglês-PT)


Scutigera

Apologies @ Im_Guilty, I did not see this until two years later. Not that I am really qualified to respond here, but here is one link:

https://wikidiff.com/submit/send

We "submit" something for approval or to be processed, like an answer, a business proposal, our job application, or our information for a flight ticket.

We send things like letters/emails/SMS text messages, flowers, good wishes, packages. These do not really need approval, or processing.


vsgordon1

Any reason why "He is sending a response" would be incorrect?


Paulenrique

= Ele está enviando uma resposta.


[deactivated user]

    One question regarding pronunciation:

    The recording sounds like "El_ envi_ uma reposta"

    Now should I practice reading it that way or should I still pronounce every single syllable?


Paulenrique

    Yes, you should link sounds just the way you did above!


JimWard14

    "Turn in " is the same as submit in English , as in turn in an essay.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.