"Ele envia uma resposta."

Translation:He submits an answer.

August 8, 2013

10 Comments


AyQH00

Hard to understand

January 9, 2016

GertOja

Enviar literally means 'to send', it's also Envoyer in French and similar in Italian and Spanish. 'Via' means road or path in Latin, so it's like sending an answer on its path.

January 25, 2016

Scutigera

Thank you for connecting the dots here. Envoy is also a word in English.

a messenger or representative, especially one on a diplomatic mission.

So someone who is sent to pass messages. :)

May 31, 2017

vsgordon1

Any reason why "He is sending a response" would be incorrect?

April 11, 2017

Paulenrique

= Ele está enviando uma resposta.

April 11, 2017

Im_Guilty

What's the difference between "submit" and "send"?

October 2, 2017

Scutigera

In English or Portuguese?

October 2, 2017

Im_Guilty

A diferenças em inglês. Estou fazendo o caminho reverso do duolingo agora (Inglês-PT)

October 3, 2017

Serge-MTL

One question regarding pronunciation:

The recording sounds like "El_ envi_ uma reposta"

Now should I practice reading it that way or should I still pronounce every single syllable?

April 11, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, you should link sounds just the way you did above!

April 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.