"Det är inte svårt att prata svenska."

Translation:It is not difficult to speak Swedish.

February 4, 2015

42 Comments


EllisCM

I beg to differ ;)

February 13, 2015

Jan-Olav

Practice makes the master :)

April 2, 2015

lambertsimnel

Övning ger färdighet.

March 11, 2018

Rekov

Compared to German, with three genders and four cases, I'll take Swedish any day :P. (It's also a much prettier language)

May 19, 2015

gringita88

My first language is german and I completely agree :-)

November 27, 2015

s0mmerfugl_

Same here!

August 22, 2016

Berto59263

But if you know Swedish then German will be easier and a lot of fun because of all the interesting similarities. Besides - German is a really nice language, too. It is sad that people only tend to think of it as harsh or angry when it can be completely different too. Why not give it a try here? :)

October 27, 2018

BryanAJParry

When I try explaining Swedish to people who don't really have a great impression of how it sounds, I always say that it's a slightly more effemeinate, prettier version of German. Although... Swedish people have no problem doing angry when they need to :-O

August 28, 2016

JeffFolster

The grammar is relatively straightforward for an English speaker, but the pronunciation can be tricky. Trying to navigate those vowels can feel like a tongue-twister.

October 14, 2015

WildSage

A friend of mine who is fluent and lived in Sweden for a while was helping me with sjuksköterska. At one point she said to me that I could always tell people I studied Stockholm Swedish. Apparently the pronunciation there is easier for english speakers.

January 8, 2016

SwiftySlasher

Nej. Nej. Ett tusen gånger nej.

August 24, 2015

Matt92HUN

So far it does seem even simpler than English.

April 28, 2015

ErixTheRed

The one thing English got right was getting rid genders.

March 25, 2016

Matt92HUN

And that probably happened because of the Norman rule.

March 25, 2016

Thomas407435

Really? The Normans spoke French, which also has grammatical gender, didn't they?

March 30, 2016

Matt92HUN

Sorry, meant to say Norse.

March 31, 2016

Mr_Eyl

Which also had three genders.

January 2, 2017

Matt92HUN

And since the two peoples were living together and were probably bilingual, if they wanted to understand the other half of the population; and the genders not always lined up, they just ditched them from English. At least that's what I read at some point in time.

January 3, 2017

bogdanmateescu

just, men det är svårt att förstå språket; orden är alla korta och lika varandra

June 15, 2015

dreforall

And that's a filthy, filthy lie! :p Though the language isn't difficult, I don't think, speaking it (at least for my portuguese-speaking self) is not so easy...

March 12, 2016

ElizaLanga

As long as you try your best improving everyday, then of course not.

April 11, 2015

northrn

...until you have to perfect your pitch accent ;)

April 10, 2016

ConnorDeHaan

Is there some kind of semantic nuance that makes this "att prata" rather than "att tala", or are they interchangable here?

July 21, 2017

devalanteriel

They're perfectly interchangeable here. :)

July 21, 2017

Kats437366

Jo.

December 6, 2017

ConorMcFar

So what are the circumstances for needing the 'att'. Also if you were to forget it would it still make sense

June 6, 2016

Jan-Olav

It would be understandable but unnatural - same as dropping 'to' in the English sentence.

January 2, 2017

HaroldWonh

I disagree. The speaking is difficult. It's a great shame there isn't a slow version here, as that would give me a chance with those vowels.

January 2, 2017

gideonlundin

Says the person typing the Swedish course!

July 20, 2017

Dennis324822

At the moment there are sounds I coudn't pronounce if my life depended on it. :D As a German, who has learned quite some French, is fluent in English I'd say more than 80 per cent of the sounds one has to make in order to speak Swedish are perfectly fine and doable =)

August 3, 2017

Dennis324822

In terms of languages my rule of thumb is the following: If it sounds wrong to you ... it's probably correct :D Single words may be the same in quite a few cases ... but one whole sentence should never ever have the same sound and rythm as a German sentence. There's a 99 per cent chance you've done something wrong^^

August 3, 2017

Linguist117615

Really? But is it great fun trying to do just that :)

June 13, 2018

OpenVMS

Speaking of simplicity, why should we use "prata svenska" instead of "prata på svenska"?

November 2, 2018

devalanteriel

I'll admit it's not really a clear-cut case, but to me, prata på svenska can have a connotation of just saying things in Swedish rather than using words carrying meaning in a dialogue.

November 6, 2018

AntonSherstiuk

Such different attitude: German course – "Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache." Swedish course – "Det är inte svårt att prata svenska."

Det stämmer inte, at least for me for now, but thank you for encouragement, I'll keep working on it :)

July 26, 2017

devalanteriel

To be fair, though, the German phrase is an idiom mainly used ironically. :)

July 27, 2017

HaroldWonh

Agreed, that IS how the German idiom is used, usually with a twinkle in the eye!

July 27, 2017

edwalves

Jag inte tänk det

March 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Did you mean "I don't think so?" If yes, you need the verb in second position, and in present tense. You also want tycker rather than tänker, as the latter means to think in the sense of having thoughts.

March 17, 2019

boDjwyEj

Devalanteriel, can you point me to where DL explains about Lingots and so forth? Presumably they have some value, otherwise why give them away? If so, prepare to receive a ton, or as many as I have -- and how do I go about determining that? This also goes for other moderators past and present, you are all brilliant and incredibly patient with your... patients. :-)

April 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Here you go: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204980630-What-is-a-Lingot-

Honestly, they're pretty much completely worthless. When Duolingo was founded, it was intended to use a lot of gamification as a way of keeping learners continuously interested. Much of that gamification is gone, but the lingots were a part of it, and they remain.

Don't waste them on me, though. I appreciate the sentiment, but I have almost 30 000. :)

April 25, 2019

boDjwyEj

"Gamification", huh? LOL, now I've got a Swede/German teaching me English. Who could ask for more? :-) Stretching my luck, what with the warm weather arriving in Italy, is there a way I can buy a DL T-shirt? With or without lingots that would be cool (in both senses) and a way of thanking you, your colleagues, and Andrew Carnegie himself (RIP) for this wonderful though tiring course.

April 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.