1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte svårt att prata …

"Det är inte svårt att prata svenska."

Translation:It is not difficult to speak Swedish.

February 4, 2015

41 Comments


EllisCM

I beg to differ ;)


Jan-Olav

Practice makes the master :)


lambertsimnel

Övning ger färdighet.


Rekov

Compared to German, with three genders and four cases, I'll take Swedish any day :P. (It's also a much prettier language)


gringita88

My first language is german and I completely agree :-)


Berto59263

But if you know Swedish then German will be easier and a lot of fun because of all the interesting similarities. Besides - German is a really nice language, too. It is sad that people only tend to think of it as harsh or angry when it can be completely different too. Why not give it a try here? :)


SwiftySlasher

Nej. Nej. Ett tusen gånger nej.


JeffFolster

The grammar is relatively straightforward for an English speaker, but the pronunciation can be tricky. Trying to navigate those vowels can feel like a tongue-twister.


WildSage

A friend of mine who is fluent and lived in Sweden for a while was helping me with sjuksköterska. At one point she said to me that I could always tell people I studied Stockholm Swedish. Apparently the pronunciation there is easier for english speakers.


Matt92HUN

So far it does seem even simpler than English.


ErixTheRed

The one thing English got right was getting rid genders.


Matt92HUN

And that probably happened because of the Norman rule.


Thomas407435

Really? The Normans spoke French, which also has grammatical gender, didn't they?


Matt92HUN

Sorry, meant to say Norse.


bogdanmateescu

just, men det är svårt att förstå språket; orden är alla korta och lika varandra


dreforall

And that's a filthy, filthy lie! :p Though the language isn't difficult, I don't think, speaking it (at least for my portuguese-speaking self) is not so easy...


ElizaLanga

As long as you try your best improving everyday, then of course not.


northrn

...until you have to perfect your pitch accent ;)


HaroldWonh

I disagree. The speaking is difficult. It's a great shame there isn't a slow version here, as that would give me a chance with those vowels.


ConnorDeHaan

Is there some kind of semantic nuance that makes this "att prata" rather than "att tala", or are they interchangable here?


devalanteriel

They're perfectly interchangeable here. :)


gideonlundin

Says the person typing the Swedish course!


Dennis324822

At the moment there are sounds I coudn't pronounce if my life depended on it. :D As a German, who has learned quite some French, is fluent in English I'd say more than 80 per cent of the sounds one has to make in order to speak Swedish are perfectly fine and doable =)


Dennis324822

In terms of languages my rule of thumb is the following: If it sounds wrong to you ... it's probably correct :D Single words may be the same in quite a few cases ... but one whole sentence should never ever have the same sound and rythm as a German sentence. There's a 99 per cent chance you've done something wrong^^


ConorMcFar

So what are the circumstances for needing the 'att'. Also if you were to forget it would it still make sense


Paulcullen18

We need to remember that everyone is different and what may seem easy to one person is difficult for another. Everyone has different experiences with different languages and how they have originally learnt a language. Also, everyones brain is different. I personally find it hard with the knowing when to use Att and not and understanding them is so hard. I have been listening to my wife who is native swedish for years and only now am I starting to understand her in Swedish. The key is persisitence, practice and never give up attitude.


AntonSherstiuk

Such different attitude: German course – "Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache." Swedish course – "Det är inte svårt att prata svenska."

Det stämmer inte, at least for me for now, but thank you for encouragement, I'll keep working on it :)


devalanteriel

To be fair, though, the German phrase is an idiom mainly used ironically. :)


HaroldWonh

Agreed, that IS how the German idiom is used, usually with a twinkle in the eye!


Monsieur-Xavier

Hmm... As a German we use "Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache" rather as it is, not so much ironically. We use it when someone (a native German) speaks or writes incorrect German (which happens often). Jokingly, but not ironically. I don't know many Germans with near-perfect German usage ability. I am pretty good and still have to check with the Duden often. ;-)


devalanteriel

Exactly - a native making an error is ironic in one of the common definitions of irony. As per wiktionary:

Contrary or opposite to what may be expected.

So that's the sense Harold and I mean. :)


Monsieur-Xavier

I tend to differ. It is very much expected. Not unexpected at all. :)

(I thought you mean by ironic, that the German language is not difficult, when using the idiom.)

In that context it is meant to be that it is difficult.


Linguist117615

Really? But is it great fun trying to do just that :)


OpenVMS

Speaking of simplicity, why should we use "prata svenska" instead of "prata på svenska"?


devalanteriel

I'll admit it's not really a clear-cut case, but to me, prata på svenska can have a connotation of just saying things in Swedish rather than using words carrying meaning in a dialogue.


_Clint_

There is a fundamental error in the sentence. It should read 'Det är MYCKET svårt att prata svenska.'


Stoffeltjie

Well, if you're used to speaking Afrikaans with hard and clear sounds and no singing, then it is very difficult to speak this mumbling language called Svenska.


nordicskye

Yes, it is not difficult to speak Swedish with yourself. Getting Swedes to speak Swedish with you, on the other hand, is nearly impossible. (:

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.