Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The refrigerator"

Translation:El refrigerador

5 years ago

63 Comments


Talca
Talca

la refrigeradora should also be accepted. I reported it over one year ago.

4 years ago

maria.mcna

It accepts la refrigeradora now

3 years ago

DianaKim2

The article "la" is not available as a choice :/

3 years ago

Casiquire

Not always--the same sentences are often presented several different ways.

2 years ago

RossJoe

In Uruguay, we say "la heladera" Why did you mark it wrong?

3 years ago

dspeiser

En Argentina tambien!

3 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

(frigorifico) Me too! What the hell!!?

3 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

I would just report it.

2 years ago

Viridius

Could it be a dialect difference?

2 years ago

rrenfro12

I posted "el refri" (with accent over the i) and it was marked incorrect. It is the same as saying fridge rather than refrigerator. Be careful for that one!

4 years ago

Kazmax1

rrenfro12, "el refri" is used where I am, in the Yucatán, Mexico. The error you made was putting an accent over the "i". It is the "e" which is emphasized, not the "i". I don't know if DL accepts "el refri" as I used "el refrigerador", to be on the safe side.

2 years ago

skeets

I accidently got this correct! I meant to say into the microphone, "el refrigador", which would have been wrong. However, it only picked up 'el refri' and it marked me correct.

2 years ago

acalleyne

"El refri" can you source that so i can check

3 years ago

rrenfro12

Hi, acalleyne! I heard this from my boyfriend at the time (about 1995) who was from Cananea, Mexico (Sonoran Desert area). I'm not sure if it was just slang from his region, but he used that term when referring to the refrigerator.

3 years ago

bigolboone
bigolboone

Common usage in Mexico, not sure if its only used there, but yes just like fridge for English.

2 years ago

julianisah

I translated it as "frigorifico" and they marked it wrong!

3 years ago

Paulalock

I reported this months ago but just heard (21.4.15) that frigorifico is now accepted! Better late than never ;)

3 years ago

guelen13

Me too

3 years ago

cbianconi

"la nevera" works! Not sure if this word is used in many spanish speaking countries but I think it is used some in Spain...or at least I heard it in a Spanish song lol

3 years ago

JohnSmith1792910

That's the one we use.

3 years ago

DavidWhitt8
DavidWhitt8

"La nevera" is the word used in Colombia.

3 years ago

tacofrodo

We always called it la heladera! We are from Argentina.

3 years ago

laurahwilson5

It's called la heladera in Paraguay too!

3 years ago

z5tequ2u

Couldn't the answer be la refrigeradora?

4 years ago

FoxGirl321

I think it's accepted now.

2 years ago

Pame3118

En Argentina se dice "la heladera"

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Does it get shortened in daily life to the fridge like we do in English?

5 years ago

AlexParky
AlexParky

they say "refri" a lot here in Chile

4 years ago

Rivera.Eva

Don't know, but in Spain it's also call 'nevera' or 'frigorífico'. For 'frigorífico', we use also 'frigo', which is the shortened word.

3 years ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Exactly. In Spain we usually say frigorífico, never refrigerator.

3 years ago

DaleGrauma

What's the difference between "el refrigerador" and "la refrigeradora"? In which contexts would you use which gender?

2 years ago

gr8rubs

La refrideradora is used in Latin America, according to Spanishdict.

2 years ago

JamesGrieg

heladera is also refrigerator by your own site.

3 years ago

Yanor1016

El refri is now accepted. =)

3 years ago

FoxGirl321

Spanish should definitely simplify the word for 'razor' and 'refrigerator/fridge'. Hurts my tongue to say it this way. XD

2 years ago

jpmyers15

I never knew that a fridge could be masculine or feminine.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

I'm guessing William Perry was before your time.

2 years ago

tacofrodo

Well, jpmyers15, a fridge could be masculine or feminine depending upon how it identifies itself.

2 years ago

jpmyers15

Haha, that is funny.

2 years ago

Fred.A.Jones

Ok, i may never be able to correctly roll the "R"s in refrigerador

2 years ago

johndelemos

How about el frigo?

3 years ago

LingualAngel

I've never heard this used, and it sounds weird, like it means something other than the fridge. Do you use this?

2 years ago

Dail_Melar

Frigo is a abbreviation of frigorífico. It is an informal use, but very common.

I am from Spain.If someone want to practice Spanish and English it would be fantastic. I have a middle/low level of English.

1 year ago

spanish.waffles

Of course I have a typo in my answer! I can't spell that!

3 years ago

chazemarley
chazemarley

Learning it in the beautiful phonetics of spanish made me be able to spell it in both languages

3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

Is g pronounced like h?

3 years ago

LingualAngel

Most of the time. It is pronounced like an h when followed by e, as in gel pronounced like hell. There are a few rare occasions that it is pronounced like an English g, such as the word Inglés.

2 years ago

chazemarley
chazemarley

Yes

3 years ago

phantomkath

Yikes

2 years ago

treble4

La heladera is "ice box" right? Maybe it's not literal enough for the app to understand

2 years ago

Eluzie
Eluzie

i wrote el refrigerador, which was corrected to la refrigeradora. go figure.

2 years ago

Supergirl__2004

whut do i do here ._.

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

a male and female refrigerator??? that's ridiculous.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

LOL The appliance has no gender, the words do. El refrigerador and la nevera both mean refrigerator it's just that one is a masculine noun and the other feminine.

2 years ago

tacofrodo

Ummmmm...gr8rubs---it is a good-natured nod to current events. jpmyers15 got it. LOL!

2 years ago

Lorena206359

How come refrigerator is both masculine and feminine

2 years ago

tacofrodo

It was a joke. If you're not from the US and unaware of all the "with which gender/race/species do you identify?", you would not get it. That's all! Have a good day.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

You have to move past the notion that an object has gender, it is the word that has gender. Since "nevera" ends with an "a" it is obviously a feminine word. "Refrigerador" (unlike computadora) is masculine. According to Spanishdict, refrigeradora is used in Latin America. Spanish, like English, can have two, three, or four words for the same thing: car, for instance is "coche" or "carro" or "auto" or even "vagón". All just happen to be masculine, but not because the object has gender, it's the word that does. Sandwich can be: "el sánwich", "el bocadillo", "el emperadado" or "la torta". Only the last word is obviously feminine. The Spanish words for room are: "el cuarto", "la habitación", "la sala", or "el dormitorio".

2 years ago

OLLIETHERANGER1

The question is dumb

1 year ago

OLLIETHERANGER1

This is dumb

1 year ago