Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene un refrigerador en su casa."

Translation:He has a refrigerator in his house.

5 years ago

11 Comments


AlexisPottinger

Why can't ' en su casa' be translated as 'at home' ?

4 years ago

mitaine56

alexis- su refers at another person, when you say at home, you mean Your home not the one who belongs to another person

4 years ago

schrodinger-cat
schrodinger-cat

I'm pretty sure that if you say 'he stayed at home yesterday' without context, it means 'his' home and not yours. I'm not a native, though, so I might be wrong.

4 years ago

mitaine56

schrodinger- With your sentence, there's no doubt. In Spanish it would be : Ayer se quedó en la casa, but with the sentence of Duo, we are saying that he has a refrigeretor in His house not in yours. Normally the person has a fridge in his own house.

4 years ago

schrodinger-cat
schrodinger-cat

Yes, usually people have a fridge in their own house, this is why I wouldn't insist on whose house it is :)

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Fridge/freezer combo still called refrigerador in spanish?

5 years ago

Babella

I do not use "refrigerador", but we have a combo and we simply call it "nevera" (fridge) or say "está en la nevera/en el congelador" (it is in the fridge/freezer).

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks for mentioning "frigorífico". It is a new word and only one dictionary had it.

5 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

I have never heard or seen "refrigerador" in Spain. "Frigorífico" is used as is "Congelador" but not "refrigerador".

4 years ago

pippapo
pippapo

Could "refrigerador" be a south american expression? It seems to me this program often uses South Amemican words which are somtimes different from the European Spanish.

4 years ago

lazlay

Flash bstard

4 years ago