Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Das ist mein Antrag."

Translation:That is my application.

5 years ago

17 Comments


kbannuru

Bewerbung and antrag, the difference?

3 years ago

SquareFrame

Bewerbung is application for a job. Antrag is an application for anything else.....like a form to do something or to get something.

2 years ago

ReDowYT
ReDowYT

For everyone doesnt know what the differences between Bewerbung und Antrag:

Bewerbung is ( for example ) when you want to have a job...

And Antrag can (also) mean when you want to marry someone. .. Then we call it Heiratsantrag....

Hope i helped

1 year ago

ReDowYT
ReDowYT

Or you can also "beantragen" something

1 year ago

V2Blast
V2Blast

Are "offer" or "proposal" acceptable translations?

4 years ago

stepintime
stepintime

I'd say:

  • Antrag: you want to do/have something and have to ask permission: to receive a loan for university, to build a garage next to your house (with the administration), to postpone the counsil meeting (when you're a member). (Also: Heiratsantrag = marriage proposal)

  • offer = Angebot: you have something and want to make a deal with somebody: you'll sell your car for 1000€ (Sonderangebot = special offer: today only 800€!), you'll build a school for a city for 1 million €, you'll give me your apple if I give you my sandwich. (Also: Angebot = supply as opposed to demand)

  • proposal = Vorschlag: generally putting forward an idea: to go to the cinema tonight, to have a new school built, to exchange our food items.

9 months ago

dghitc
dghitc

What actually is a "Antrag" as I've seen "petition," "application" and I used "request" with this sentence and was counted correct? Danke!

3 years ago

elenabella
elenabella

Why, in this case (but not so many others) does "This is my..." not work? I don't understand—seems to depend on context not provided by the sentence alone.

5 years ago

lookword

duolingo translates in most sentences "that" = "das" and "this" = "dies"

5 years ago

elenabella
elenabella

Thanks!

5 years ago

Tominius

It doesn't take 'offer'.

1 year ago

sobmar
sobmar

Why "Antrag" can't be "task" in this case, whereas it is used in such a meaning in a different exercise (Das ist ein Antrag für dich)?

1 year ago

agabrielaborges

Because Antrag and Auftrag are different words. Auftrag is a task, Antrag is an application

1 year ago

Dejan16702

Auftrag is also an application

11 months ago

dacflyer

You have to translate what you hear to get it correct...DUO should say TRANSLATE WHAT YOU HEAR . ..

11 months ago

JohnAdamClark

Anwendung is also an appliction?

6 months ago

Bramptonian

The original definitions provided were: "petition, offer, request." The answer in the exercise is "claim", but in the comment section, the answer is: "application" Beyond frustrating!!

6 months ago