1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det gör ont att hoppa från d…

"Det gör ont att hoppa från den tredje våningen."

Translation:It hurts to jump from the third floor.

February 4, 2015

15 Comments


astropsipower

surely it is only on reaching the ground that hurts? :)


tpx90

What is the third floor in Swedish by the way? Is it A or B on my diagram?

<pre> A B 3rd 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd ____Ground_____ 1st____ </pre>

Arnauti

Sadly, both those systems are used in Sweden, so you can never be quite sure. It's different in different buildings. (I think A is more common though).


Victor-Lecomte

disgruntled engineer's groan


PotatoSanta

Is there no language with a logical and consistent floor numbering system?


S0S_90

Well, I think most languages have a floor numbering system that is logical and consistent taken for itself. For example in Germany only system A is used which for me is completely logical. Problems start when communicating with people from other countries that have different numbering systems and aren't familiar with yours. (Or when you learn a lot of languages and get confused ;-) )


alexis15243

It must be dangerous to practice bungee jumping in Sweden.


PLLumsdaine

English has that, it just has two of them — one in the US, one in the UK and most other places…


israellai

indeed, I just realised that the ground floor is labelled 1 in my student nation a week ago.


Lundgren8

Mine is labelled ”zero” but I call it ”first floor”.


Q_C

I get the feeling your diagram no longer works here.


D.D.526062

This sentence seems weird to me as a native speaker. It would be better to say 'It is dangerous to jump from the third floor.' One can die doing this.


Helmut83

I wrote "jumping from the third floor hurts" and it was rejected, why?


devalanteriel

Seems like a fine translation - I'll add that. :)


southocean

So the direction of the jump is implied here? I got the impression that Swedish treats direction very explicitly, hoppa upp/ner fran. Would it be correct to say "Det gör ont att hoppa från taket" or ".. från en träd", where there is no explicit direction?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.