"Det gör ont att hoppa från den tredje våningen."

Translation:It hurts to jump from the third floor.

February 4, 2015

11 Comments


astropsipower

surely it is only on reaching the ground that hurts? :)

July 8, 2015

Aileme

February 4, 2015

tpx90

What is the third floor in Swedish by the way? Is it A or B on my diagram?

<pre> A B 3rd 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd ____Ground_____ 1st____ </pre>
February 8, 2015

Arnauti

Sadly, both those systems are used in Sweden, so you can never be quite sure. It's different in different buildings. (I think A is more common though).

February 8, 2015

Victor-Lecomte

disgruntled engineer's groan

March 21, 2015

PotatoSanta

Is there no language with a logical and consistent floor numbering system?

May 18, 2015

S0S_90

Well, I think most languages have a floor numbering system that is logical and consistent taken for itself. For example in Germany only system A is used which for me is completely logical. Problems start when communicating with people from other countries that have different numbering systems and aren't familiar with yours. (Or when you learn a lot of languages and get confused ;-) )

July 19, 2015

alexis15243

It must be dangerous to practice bungee jumping in Sweden.

July 19, 2015

PLLumsdaine

English has that, it just has two of them — one in the US, one in the UK and most other places…

January 14, 2016

israellai

indeed, I just realised that the ground floor is labelled 1 in my student nation a week ago.

October 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Mine is labelled ”zero” but I call it ”first floor”.

January 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.