1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Boot ist toll."

"Das Boot ist toll."

Translation:The boat is great.

August 8, 2013

18 Comments


dfwgator

It was a good movie, too.


alex.p.reinisch

Is there any way to tell when an article like "das" means "the" rather than "this?"


theactualjase

Isn't it always a definite article when placed directly in front of a noun?


christian

No, it's a matter of emphasis.

emphasised -> demonstrative determiner

not emphasised -> definite article


falcon14

why does it say "toll" means "mad?"


christian

Because it means "mad" in other contexts.


DonTeorino

"das" is the same as: the, this, or that, so it is right if I use any of these meanings in a sentence.


kmzundel

My answer "This boat is great" was marked wrong. Duolingo said the correct answer is "That boat is great"......even though when you scroll over "das" it says it can mean "this" or "that". :-(


Regney

In DL, "this" is generally translated as dies, diese, dieser, dieses, diesen... I hope this saves you a few hearts! ♥


sforsueon

me too! I cannot find how I can make difference between 'this' and 'that' in this sentence.


Lirodin

I thought toll is only used for people? It sounds somehow unnatural


PieterMoons1906

Fun is not a fit translation for 'toll' as well?


GabrielCozzella

What about "nice"?


Teyla91

I also said nice. As far as I know, there are many ways to translate 'toll' and in a short sentence like this, it seems quite arbitrary to me (not all possibilities are correct of course, but I think many are). Duolingo used to accept 'nice' as a translation of 'toll' for me, but it didn't here. I'm wondering why.


DonTeorino

the, or this or that boat is fantastic are all correct translations. YOU ARE WRONG using only one of the meanings as correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.