1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Boot ist toll."

"Das Boot ist toll."

Translation:The boat is great.

August 8, 2013

9 Comments


dfwgator

It was a good movie, too.


alex.p.reinisch

Is there any way to tell when an article like "das" means "the" rather than "this?"


falcon14

why does it say "toll" means "mad?"


[deactivated user]

    Because it means "mad" in other contexts.


DonTeorino

    "das" is the same as: the, this, or that, so it is right if I use any of these meanings in a sentence.


kmzundel

    My answer "This boat is great" was marked wrong. Duolingo said the correct answer is "That boat is great"......even though when you scroll over "das" it says it can mean "this" or "that". :-(


Regney

    In DL, "this" is generally translated as dies, diese, dieser, dieses, diesen... I hope this saves you a few hearts! ♥


sforsueon

    me too! I cannot find how I can make difference between 'this' and 'that' in this sentence.


Lirodin

    I thought toll is only used for people? It sounds somehow unnatural

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.