Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres perfectamente capaz."

Translation:You are perfectly capable.

5 years ago

51 Comments


learner48

In nearly all of these types of sentences she says eres and I hear el es. Anyone else having this same issue?

5 years ago

dafoxe

Once you listen to a lot of Spanish, you learn to detect the subtle difference.

3 years ago

Phil46

True! But didn't get there yet occasional bout of Mr Mcgoo but hearing factor safest to listen both slow and normal speed speech.

2 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Don't worry, you'll all get used to it. In my experience it really is just the way the r is pronounced (even if it may not seem clear to you right now... Believe me, I struggled for ages with the English pronounciation of r but after a while you just get used to it). And keep in mind that usually you don't have just a sentence standing alone. In most real life situations context will make it clear which one is used.

3 years ago

Jazzdragon022

Sometimes, depending on the sentence. But it's one of the reasons I have to slow down, yup.

5 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

Yes, I'm having the same issue. I try not to use the slow down unless I find it necessary. In a conversation (or a story), context would have made it clear.

4 years ago

Khaled.Sheta

Okay maybe I'm too advanced in lessons to ask such a question but I have to! When does "eres" mean "it is" And when does it mean "you are"...or am I wrong at all??

3 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

'Eres' always means 'you are'. 'Es' can mean 'it is', 'he is', or 'she is' depending on context. If you have 'Usted es' then that can mean 'you are'. Rarely have I seen 'es' without the pronoun 'Usted' mean 'you are', but I am not a native speaker.

3 years ago

HawaQuisia

Lanuages Segaunal

1 year ago

koredaniel

OMG YES!!!! I get it wrong every flipping time because I hear el es. It really upsets me!!! I have even talked to a friend in Nicaragua about it.

4 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

Yes! I can't tell if it's my ears or the robot's voice.

4 years ago

Phil46

Yes too hurried in my case at times. Listen to both playbacks if you have time even then like dafoxe says.

2 years ago

VeeLeeCee

Yes, I do...all the time. Her "r's" don't sound very clear to me.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Just happened to me!

4 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

Now stop being lazy and get back to work!

1 year ago

dafoxe

Thanks for the reassurance, Duo. Somos amigos ciertos.

3 years ago

heartlandexpat

What are you, my mother?!

4 years ago

frost47
frost47

thanks duolingo!

4 years ago

yahoo3579

At first I thought it translated to something like "You are perfect." Dang it.

But you are perfect. Just for anyone who's feeling down.

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

None of us are perfect, but all of us are perfectly loved by God. If that's not good news, I don't know what is!

1 year ago

TheAwesomeClair

gracias!!!!

2 years ago

ddb01

would have been great to learn capaz ANTES DE this auditory comp. test

5 years ago

Toria54

I did learn capaz before (I'm doing adverbs now). I was just thinking that this is much better than when she told us we were NOT capable, in that lesson! :)

3 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Everyone always complains, frequently jokingly but sometimes not, that dl says you're a certain gender or drink coffee or dont have a boyfriend yada yada. You do realize it's not talking to you specifically, right?

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

And everyone always exaggerates!

1 year ago

Christophe28605

'perfectly capable' is quite a distinctive english idiom - implying that someone is capable, despite suggestions that they aren't - that doesn't really depend on the usual meaning of perfectly (i.e. without fault). just wondering if perfectamente is used in this same way in spanish?

3 years ago

glennlizzy

I've been wondering the same for a lot of these advs.

3 years ago

AlmostLizbian
AlmostLizbian

-Teachers when you tell them you can't do your homework due to the fact that all your fingers are broken from a freak accident

3 years ago

_LilM_

Finally, Duo gave us something inspirational....sort of

1 year ago

fedor-A-learner

that's what she said

2 years ago

wontlookdown

I have a question. Can you leave out (yo) and (tu) at the beginning of sentences if it's clear who you are referring to?

2 years ago

LukeNape

Yep!

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Capaz is an adjective, and it's plural form is "capaces". It doesn't change for gender.

2 years ago

Jameskiii

Stop it duolingo, you flatterer! :3

1 year ago

MattS377394

Aww, thanks Duo.

1 year ago

alexis585810

"Uh... Mom? I think skydiving is illegal for kids if they don't have a parachute..." "Eres perfectamente capaz!"

1 year ago

King_JulianR

I noticed that all -ly adverbs translated in Spanish end in -amente. So can we say that the the Spanish -amente is the English -ly?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That's right, but if you translate the Spanish literally to the same word, but ending in 'ly', you may well have to re-translate it to something more logical.

1 year ago

Esther987654321

This is a staple sentence for all parents.

6 months ago

MamaCarnitas

Why do they say capaz and normal with accent on the last syllable, when I learned it's always on the second to last unless accented?

2 years ago

87hazel

More to the point, why does the voice say "capa'z" with emphasis on second syllable, but the answer reads "ca'paz" with an accent on the first syllable?

1 year ago

87hazel

Oops--that was a speck of dirt on my screen where the answer was.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

A word only has emphasis on the penultimate syllable if it ends in a vowel, an 'n' or an 's'. If the word ends in any other letter, ie any other consonant, the emphasis falls on the last syllable. Any word where one of these rules is broken has to have a written accent to show the pronunciation. Hence the word 'capaz', ending in a consonant, automatically has the emphasis on the final syllable and does not require a written accent.

1 year ago

stephens_echs

Said "capas" instead of "capaz" to an audio question...doesn't even give me a partially correct. Ok, Duolingo...thanks.

2 years ago

Sweatersss

Tell this to my brother...

2 years ago

alexis585810

Quote unquote my mom

1 year ago

Patricia460976

I gave the correct response and was marked as incorrect. Argh!

1 year ago

AwesomeIndustry

¡Si se puede!

7 months ago

ShishPatle

S.k Patle

4 months ago

ShishPatle

Shishpatle61701@gmail.com

4 months ago

Aamoumourf

Can we say : Tú eres perfectamente capaz?

3 months ago