"E poi?"

Translation:And then?

August 8, 2013

64 Comments


formaggiamente

And then three orders of white rice.


GuerraAmanda

It looks somehow tasty xD


jumpthewalls

It's like a running joke in Hawai'i that no one likes poi


KarenColle

It isn't....un- appetizing in taste (like wallpaper paste) and color (kind of a watery, medium brown...you can make your own comparison) ♡


blueeyedguy

No more and then! (Dude where's my car reference) lol


ZuMako8_Momo

How would an Italian say [sarcastically] "So what?!"?


Sophses

"e quindi?", or "e con ciò?"


Sollihein

i see. just like how the french would say 'et alors?' (i think that's how they say it, please correct me otherwise)


tango-alpha

I said "and later?" and got marked wrong even though the given translation includes "later." ??


kturowski

does poi work for the other meaning of "then"? Like "If you didn't go to the movies, THEN why did you buy popcorn?"


ThePersephonies

I don't think so, it works more like 'depois' in portuguese and 'puis' in french... it means then when you want to 'say' after


Sam_Zekri

what is the difference between ALLORA and POI ? can i say " E ALLORA ? "


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, you can say that, but I think «allora» = "so"/"now." My high school Italian teacher taught us that it is a good conversation transition word: "Now,...."


DavidRussnak

E poi? E poooooooiiiiii?


coloraday

"And then what?" should also be accepted, right?


Jo-AnnHan

what's wrong with "and afterwards"?


alotchka

i wanted to write E poi, but I distinctly heard " i poi " ?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, the audio sounds especially clipped at the beginning; that is the only word I can think of to describe it. This makes it really hard to hear the difference between the correct [e] and [i]. Please report it. :)


George047

What is the difference between 'allora' and 'poi '.


Lazar235515

Can you say "a dopo?" with same meaning?


PriscilaTuzani

Hello. Does someone know the difference between dopo and poi? Thanks!


Nathan272696

e poi non c'era nessuno


TheBareBears

And then there were none.


R0LAND007

Is it possible that "è poi?" is an acceptable response?


ZuMako8_Momo

I don't believe so; that would mean "It is then?", which is not the same as "And then?".


franwy

I thought allora was then. could one say... E allora?


ZuMako8_Momo

One can say, «E allora...», but that means more like, "And so...," when you are wrapping up the conversation.


millsraul

what is wrong with "and after"


ZuMako8_Momo

"after" is better translated as «dopo»


haydee14p

Don't understand the reasoning on this translation


ZuMako8_Momo

It is like, "And then? What happened next?" or perhaps "And then? So what?"


haydee14p

Could it be translated as " And later"


sanan22

why is "and next" wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

«prossimo» = "next"


AnnaGuaGua

sounds like "e Puoi" (and you can) got it wrong because of that :(


swipp

Why does the "E" not have an accent?


RenatoSSTradutor

Because it's a conjunction 'e' (and), not a verb 'è' (is). Capisce?


swipp

Oh, my - of course! Capisco. Grazie mille!


CJP22

And afterwards, and then, both mean just the same.


Catarina997071

In the word choice it forces the translation "And afterwards?" Which is a tad clunky. "And then?" Feels much more natural


carolarmst4

The sound is not coming out on many of the question where the voice tells you to translate. I know this is not the right place to mention this but the three choices do not give you this


brose23

"e poi" vs "e dopo"?


ErikFish2882

Can someone confirm this: "E poi" ("And then"), "E dopo" (And afterwards") and "E allora" ("And so")? But once I translated "And then" as "E dopo" and DL said it was correct, so I'm confused.


Handrisuselo

And then the real John Connor appears to terminate the faked one (T-3000). Here is John Connor VS T-3000.


Coiseam

quando lui propone Netflix e Rilassarsi...


ViolaCeasario

Character 1: We goes up, up, up the stairs Character 2: And then? Character 1: We meets Her!


marcialori

when I see that the subject "adverb" is so long, I feel like giving up learning Italian. Why doesn't Duolingo put in 2 times? Germany is easier!


RonBlissett

I translated it as "Is it then ? " Can it mean that as well ?


ZuMako8_Momo

Try not to get the two confused: «e» = "and" and «è» = "(he/she/it/you) is"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.