"E poi?"

Translation:And then?

August 8, 2013

58 Comments


formaggiamente

And then three orders of white rice.

November 20, 2013

xyphax

And then three orders of poi ;-)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poi_%28food%29

February 23, 2014

GuerraAmanda

It looks somehow tasty xD

March 29, 2014

jumpthewalls

It's like a running joke in Hawai'i that no one likes poi

March 29, 2015

KarenColle

It isn't....un- appetizing in taste (like wallpaper paste) and color (kind of a watery, medium brown...you can make your own comparison) ♡

May 22, 2014

blueeyedguy

No more and then! (Dude where's my car reference) lol

March 5, 2015

Sollihein

aaaand theeeeeeen

November 23, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

How would an Italian say [sarcastically] "So what?!"?

February 3, 2015

Sophses

"e quindi?", or "e con ciò?"

October 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Grazie! :)

October 8, 2015

Emanuele476

also "e allora?!"

February 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Grazie! :)

February 9, 2016

Sollihein

i see. just like how the french would say 'et alors?' (i think that's how they say it, please correct me otherwise)

November 23, 2016

tango-alpha

I said "and later?" and got marked wrong even though the given translation includes "later." ??

August 8, 2013

Sam_Zekri

what is the difference between ALLORA and POI ? can i say " E ALLORA ? "

May 5, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, you can say that, but I think «allora» = "so"/"now." My high school Italian teacher taught us that it is a good conversation transition word: "Now,...."

May 5, 2015

Sam_Zekri

thanks

May 5, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente! ;)

May 5, 2015

coloraday

"And then what?" should also be accepted, right?

February 6, 2014

GuerraAmanda

"E che cosa poi"?

March 29, 2014

kturowski

does poi work for the other meaning of "then"? Like "If you didn't go to the movies, THEN why did you buy popcorn?"

January 8, 2015

ThePersephonies

I don't think so, it works more like 'depois' in portuguese and 'puis' in french... it means then when you want to 'say' after

January 17, 2015

DavidRussnak

E poi? E poooooooiiiiii?

June 8, 2015

Jo-AnnHan

what's wrong with "and afterwards"?

January 12, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«E dopo?»

February 3, 2015

alotchka

i wanted to write E poi, but I distinctly heard " i poi " ?

June 9, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, the audio sounds especially clipped at the beginning; that is the only word I can think of to describe it. This makes it really hard to hear the difference between the correct [e] and [i]. Please report it. :)

June 10, 2015

Lazar235515

Can you say "a dopo?" with same meaning?

January 25, 2018

PriscilaTuzani

Hello. Does someone know the difference between dopo and poi? Thanks!

January 30, 2018

Handrisuselo

And then the real John Connor appears to terminate the faked one (T-3000). Here is John Connor VS T-3000.

May 24, 2018

TheBareBears

And then there were none.

January 19, 2015

R0LAND007

Is it possible that "è poi?" is an acceptable response?

June 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I don't believe so; that would mean "It is then?", which is not the same as "And then?".

June 6, 2015

JasonPParis

haha e poi? ;)

July 2, 2015

franwy

I thought allora was then. could one say... E allora?

August 27, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

One can say, «E allora...», but that means more like, "And so...," when you are wrapping up the conversation.

August 27, 2015

millsraul

what is wrong with "and after"

May 9, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"after" is better translated as «dopo»

May 9, 2016

haydee14p

Don't understand the reasoning on this translation

June 2, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It is like, "And then? What happened next?" or perhaps "And then? So what?"

June 2, 2016

haydee14p

Could it be translated as " And later"

September 23, 2016

sanan22

why is "and next" wrong?

October 11, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«prossimo» = "next"

October 12, 2016

AnnaGuaGua

sounds like "e Puoi" (and you can) got it wrong because of that :(

November 21, 2016

George047

What is the difference between 'allora' and 'poi '.

November 29, 2016

swipp

Why does the "E" not have an accent?

February 14, 2017

RenatoSSTradutor

Because it's a conjunction 'e' (and), not a verb 'è' (is). Capisce?

May 29, 2017

swipp

Oh, my - of course! Capisco. Grazie mille!

June 2, 2017

CJP22

And afterwards, and then, both mean just the same.

July 24, 2017

Catarina997071

In the word choice it forces the translation "And afterwards?" Which is a tad clunky. "And then?" Feels much more natural

August 19, 2017

carolarmst4

The sound is not coming out on many of the question where the voice tells you to translate. I know this is not the right place to mention this but the three choices do not give you this

September 2, 2017

LuizPaulo9691

It shall be free.

February 20, 2018

brose23

"e poi" vs "e dopo"?

April 1, 2018

ErikFish2882

Can someone confirm this: "E poi" ("And then"), "E dopo" (And afterwards") and "E allora" ("And so")? But once I translated "And then" as "E dopo" and DL said it was correct, so I'm confused.

July 21, 2018

uisge-beatha

quando lui propone Netflix e Rilassarsi...

July 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.