"Restaurangen är full."

Translation:The restaurant is full.

February 4, 2015

11 Comments


eykal

Go home, restaurant, you're drunk

February 29, 2016

N1ckHD

Really ? Full means drunk too ?!

May 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. But it doesn't mean 'full' as in 'I've eaten enough, thank you' – that is mätt.

May 15, 2015

the.pyat

Especially in Lowland Scots. They have at least fifty words to describe two things: rain and being drunk.

September 26, 2016

AkumaNoKurai

At least it's not as bad as mål and val.

January 9, 2016

AnnaK_Elanor

How do you hear the difference between an ugly restaurant and a full one?

January 12, 2016

DarkMoonFire

Ful (ugly) has a long vowel. Full (full/drunk) has a short vowel.

February 5, 2016

the.pyat

If you're one full, the other's not far behind.

September 26, 2016

bonbonaj3

Think of it like the difference between full and fool in English. It's similar.

March 25, 2016

AnFeileacan78

It marked "the restaurant's full" as wrong

October 31, 2015

Arnauti

The contractions are supposed to be created automatically by the machinery, but sometimes that doesn't work perfectly.

October 31, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.