1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Restaurangen är full."

"Restaurangen är full."

Translation:The restaurant is full.

February 4, 2015

13 Comments


eykal

Go home, restaurant, you're drunk


N1ckHD

Really ? Full means drunk too ?!


Arnauti

Yes. But it doesn't mean 'full' as in 'I've eaten enough, thank you' – that is mätt.


the.pyat

Especially in Lowland Scots. They have at least fifty words to describe two things: rain and being drunk.


AkumaNoKurai

At least it's not as bad as mål and val.


AnnaK_Elanor

How do you hear the difference between an ugly restaurant and a full one?


DarkMoonFire

Ful (ugly) has a long vowel. Full (full/drunk) has a short vowel.


the.pyat

If you're one full, the other's not far behind.


bonbonaj3

Think of it like the difference between full and fool in English. It's similar.


AnFeileacan78

It marked "the restaurant's full" as wrong


Arnauti

The contractions are supposed to be created automatically by the machinery, but sometimes that doesn't work perfectly.


mordak

I'm not a native english speaker, but i was thaught that 's is not an accepted contraction for "is", as it causes confusion with the possessive.


kiasams

That's ok, I use it all the time, and I am a native English speaker.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.