Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá sé oscailte."

Translation:It is open.

3 years ago

5 Comments


hugothor135

hello, what is the difference between "ta se oscailte " w. verbal adjective and "ta se ar oscailt" w. verbal noun?

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I guess it'd be "it/he is opening (something)"

2 years ago

toomassusi

What!

2 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

How would I say ‘He’s open [for discussion, to new ideas, to pass the ball to...]’?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Examples of the “available” sense of “open” can be found here.

3 years ago