1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé oscailte."

" oscailte."

Translation:It is open.

February 4, 2015

8 Comments


hugothor135

hello, what is the difference between "ta se oscailte " w. verbal adjective and "ta se ar oscailt" w. verbal noun?


Baloug

I guess it'd be "it/he is opening (something)"


LeeInCalif

I'm not entirely confident as to the slightly different shades meaning between "tá sé oscailte" (it is open) and tá sé ar oscailt" (it is open). But Foclóir.ie does give "oscailte" for "not shut" and both "oscailte" and "ar oscailt" for "available for use or access" (https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/open)


Shivaadh

A verbal noun is "A noun that is derived from a verb and usually preserves the verb's syntactic features, such as transitivity or the capability of taking nominal or verbal complements." (The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 5th Edition. https://www.wordnik.com/words/verbal%20noun

In English, the gerund, for example


AnCatDubh

How would I say ‘He’s open [for discussion, to new ideas, to pass the ball to...]’?


scilling

Examples of the “available” sense of “open” can be found here.


Shivaadh

Noun: oscailt, f.  (gs. <sub>e,  pl. </sub>í) 2nd declension (f. and gs. ends in e or í)


Means "opening", is a verbal noun because it's derived from the verb "to open" OSCAIL.

Lovely usage eg of the noun from teanglann: Eye, mouth, door, a wound, a space between rocks, or the first strip ploughed.


Shivaadh

oscailte is an adj.

Ends with a vowel => 3rd declension => Doesn't change in g. or pl. (unless Lenition applies)


Teanglann's usage eg include the open city, hearth, or mind, as well as sleeping with open eyes (siúl), ie daydreaming.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.