1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not eat apples."

"The boy does not eat apples."

Translation:Pojken äter inte äpplen.

February 4, 2015

10 Comments


Charli918

If you clicked on "apples", it suggested äpplena, but that's counted wrong?


wyqtor

Äpplena sounds more like 'the apples'.


aaryanna.james

yeah i had that too...so strange


PessyF

Is the word "inte" (= not) always written after the verb when describing a verb? I see that the correct translation is "äter inte äpplen" which places "not / inte" after the verb. Come to think of it in German it is that way too. Anyone can confirm? What about when a verb is past or future tense, would that still be the case? Thank you


Berniebud

A typo is when you spell something wrong.


aaryanna.james

a typo is a spelling mistake


Skilpadda

A typo is a typographical mistake. It could include spelling, punctuation or any other typing error.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.