1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "One does not eat horses."

"One does not eat horses."

Translation:Man spiser ikke heste.

February 4, 2015

19 Comments


CrazyChao

Add some onion and... I almost walked right into that one. No, of course not! That would be wrong! You shouldn't eat horses!

Oblivion, anyone?


Thomas776714

Quality - well done


LucBE

Horse steak really tastes good.


epac-mcl

Especially with Marmite


skywalker735

Difference between 'man' vs 'én'?


LucBE

Man spiser ikke heste sounds more descriptive to me, whereas En spiser ikke heste is more a rule or a commandment. Anyway, that is my gut feeling (which is heavily influenced by my native Dutch).


Evynea

Man is used as a subject, én as an object


BestHomo

Tell that to Ikea - and all the others who mixed horse into the beef


Uthael

To whoever wrote this task: You probably had some without knowing, too. When it's all blended, you don't even notice.


65643625234

I haven't seen the word man used for one before, why is it here?


bonbayel

Just as in German, 'man' (not 'mand') is the acceptable way to use a subjuct when you have no idea who it is, or you don't want to say it, maybe avoiding admitting it's you.

The other option is passive voice, I.e. "Horses aren't eaten": "Heste SpiseS ikke". Danish uses passive quite often, maybe because it is such an easy construction, switching the r to an s, but it can sometimes can cause confusion.

From my experience, using "én" is old-fashioned, but probably still common in some dialects, but not seen in written language, except in a quote, of course. My husband and I are watching an old TV comedy series from 1970+ "Huset på Christianshavn" (no subtitles, unfortunately), where at least one character, "Meyer", uses én instead of "jeg". I think my Danish svigerfar, en bonde fra Randersegn, born around 1910, also used én this way.


ziah16

Not unless you are very hungry......


Isaac_Luna_

Man spiser ikke dyr.


Don__McGee

En fecking gør


Aleph90

It is in fact a pretty normal thing to eat horses in many places...


Uthael

In what regard are pigs more acceptable?


RobotHeartSquid

"If wishes were horses, we'd be eating steak every day!"


Eirelyn86

Here, have a lingot for your avatar. ♥

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.