"One does not eat horses."

Translation:Man spiser ikke heste.

3 years ago

17 Comments


CrazyChao
CrazyChao

Add some onion and... I almost walked right into that one. No, of course not! That would be wrong! You shouldn't eat horses!

Oblivion, anyone?

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Horse steak really tastes good.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Especially with Marmite

3 years ago

BestHomo

Tell that to Ikea - and all the others who mixed horse into the beef

3 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Difference between 'man' vs 'én'?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Man spiser ikke heste sounds more descriptive to me, whereas En spiser ikke heste is more a rule or a commandment. Anyway, that is my gut feeling (which is heavily influenced by my native Dutch).

2 years ago

Evynea
Evynea

Man is used as a subject, én as an object

5 months ago

Uthael
Uthael

To whoever wrote this task: You probably had some without knowing, too. When it's all blended, you don't even notice.

2 years ago

ziah16
ziah16

Not unless you are very hungry......

1 year ago

RobotHeartSquid

"If wishes were horses, we'd be eating steak every day!"

2 years ago

Eirelyn86

Here, have a lingot for your avatar. ♥

1 year ago

65643625234

I haven't seen the word man used for one before, why is it here?

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Just as in German, 'man' (not 'mand') is the acceptable way to use a subjuct when you have no idea who it is, or you don't want to say it, maybe avoiding admitting it's you.

The other option is passive voice, I.e. "Horses aren't eaten": "Heste SpiseS ikke". Danish uses passive quite often, maybe because it is such an easy construction, switching the r to an s, but it can sometimes can cause confusion.

From my experience, using "én" is old-fashioned, but probably still common in some dialects, but not seen in written language, except in a quote, of course. My husband and I are watching an old TV comedy series from 1970+ "Huset på Christianshavn" (no subtitles, unfortunately), where at least one character, "Meyer", uses én instead of "jeg". I think my Danish svigerfar, en bonde fra Randersegn, born around 1910, also used én this way.

2 years ago

MasaVilarS
MasaVilarS

Why not? Horse is delicious!

1 year ago

mvrlies
mvrlies

the swedes do

1 year ago

Aleph90
Aleph90

It is in fact a pretty normal thing to eat horses in many places...

5 months ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Man spiser ikke dyr.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.