1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfaca tú an radharc i Lo…

"An bhfaca an radharc i Londain?"

Translation:Did you see the view in London?

February 4, 2015

14 Comments


tjpalmer

When is past tense "an" rather than "ar"?


galaxyrocker

For abair, déan, téigh, faigh, feic, bí Every other verb uses ar


khmanuel

I'm going to try conjugating all these in the second person in alphabetical order:

An nduirt tu? (Abair) An raibh tu? (Bi) An ndearna tu? (Dean) An bhfuair tu? (Faigh) An bhfaca tu? (Feic) An dteigh tu? (Teigh)

How was that?


galaxyrocker

You messed up on the last obe. an ndeachaigh tú


tjpalmer

Thanks much! I really appreciate it. And now I seem to recall seeing this in the help, but it's already been a while.


mpbell

I'm trying to remember why this broad dh is apparently pronounced slenderly by everyone on Forvo and Teanglann.


scilling

The teanglann.ie pronounciations of radharc are following the usual practice of a stressed vowel followed by -dh being pronounced as a diphthong. (The same also applies to a stressed vowel followed by -gh, -bh, or -mh.)


sean.mullen

Remember how an praghas (the price) was pronounced the same way?


mascha53

I have been seeing "chonaic" translated as "saw". Which form comes from feiceann, and if "chonaic" comes from another verb, what is that verb in the present tense?


mpbell

Feiceann, chonaic, and bhfaca are all forms of the same verb!! The present tense is feiceann. The past tense forms are chonaic, an bhfaca, and ní fhaca.


mascha53

Go raibh maith agat!


brazenakane

WHERE is that accent from....? :


scilling

I think that the current consensus here is north Connacht.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.