"An bhfaca an radharc i Londain?"

Translation:Did you see the view in London?

February 4, 2015

14 Comments


tjpalmer

When is past tense "an" rather than "ar"?

February 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

For abair, déan, téigh, faigh, feic, bí Every other verb uses ar

February 4, 2015

khmanuel

I'm going to try conjugating all these in the second person in alphabetical order:

An nduirt tu? (Abair) An raibh tu? (Bi) An ndearna tu? (Dean) An bhfuair tu? (Faigh) An bhfaca tu? (Feic) An dteigh tu? (Teigh)

How was that?

August 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

You messed up on the last obe. an ndeachaigh tú

August 18, 2015

khmanuel

Thanks!

August 18, 2015

tjpalmer

Thanks much! I really appreciate it. And now I seem to recall seeing this in the help, but it's already been a while.

February 4, 2015

mpbell

I'm trying to remember why this broad dh is apparently pronounced slenderly by everyone on Forvo and Teanglann.

May 19, 2015

scilling

The teanglann.ie pronounciations of radharc are following the usual practice of a stressed vowel followed by -dh being pronounced as a diphthong. (The same also applies to a stressed vowel followed by -gh, -bh, or -mh.)

June 7, 2015

sean.mullen

Remember how an praghas (the price) was pronounced the same way?

July 23, 2015

mascha53

I have been seeing "chonaic" translated as "saw". Which form comes from feiceann, and if "chonaic" comes from another verb, what is that verb in the present tense?

May 15, 2016

mpbell

Feiceann, chonaic, and bhfaca are all forms of the same verb!! The present tense is feiceann. The past tense forms are chonaic, an bhfaca, and ní fhaca.

May 15, 2016

mascha53

Go raibh maith agat!

May 16, 2016

brazenakane

WHERE is that accent from....? :

June 10, 2016

scilling

I think that the current consensus here is north Connacht.

June 17, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.