1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han kan godt lide at røre ve…

"Han kan godt lide at røre ved hende."

Translation:He likes to touch her.

February 4, 2015

21 Comments


Macflopperson

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


REast56

bow chicka wow wow


NicolaBeria

Is it ved necessary?


Mamemimomu73

I have the same question.


dho041

According to http://daen.dict.cc/?s=r%C3%B8re either with our without 'ved' the meaning is the same.


Mamemimomu73

Thank you! Du har et dejligt smil :)


koenvanderauwera

That sounds a bit creepy.


marifig143

and I bet hun kan godt lide to touch him


CoralWarde

I keep hearing "han kan godt lide (...) rore ved DEN.


ChrisSteve648506

Duo, where is this going?


David57349

In the pronunciation, if you listen to the whole sentence, "at" sounds like "oh". If you click the individual word, it sounds like "at". Is there something about the sentence that changes the pronunciation?


AndyChisho1

From what I understand its pronunciation is very similar to 'og' in modern flowing speech. Don't think you'll struggle to be understood if you pronounce 'at', but just might sound a bit square.


stephen271655

should you be saying that


LiviaVilasBoas

I cannot see creepy. Girls love guys like that. Learn guys! <3


Jimihat

hvordan går det..... ;)


MissPike

Do my students see this sentence? I read somewhere that if they were in a class the more adult topics would be deleted.


Pat211087

It could refer to..... the little boy likes to touch the (girl) kitten.


tonkotsuLover

Hopefully your students don't have a dirty mind.


Virginia71473

If they are teens, they will have to cover more than this in health class!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.