1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har min."

"Jeg har min."

Translation:I have mine.

February 4, 2015

7 Comments


MartinH91

"Jeg har min" is for a simple object and "Jeg har mine" is if you have more of a kind, if that makes sense? :)


FREDDCS73

Mine is for plural, so probably in this sentence they are referring to a plural subject.


Boss-Pitbull

This sentence doesn't make any sense, does it? At least in english it seems that you couldn't say it without referring to something already mentioned. How does that behave in danish?


MMuhr

"Hey, do you have your waterbottle?" "Yes, I have mine"
Although I think "Jeg har mine" should be correct too since we don't know what is being referred to.


Szabolscs

Exactly the same question here.


csaron7

jeg har min and jeg har mine are the same,aren't?


Saphira00

"Mine" is pural but "min" is singular

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.