"Jeg har min."

Translation:I have mine.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MartinH91
MartinH91

"Jeg har min" is for a simple object and "Jeg har mine" is if you have more of a kind, if that makes sense? :)

3 years ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Mine is for plural, so probably in this sentence they are referring to a plural subject.

3 years ago

Boss-Pitbull

This sentence doesn't make any sense, does it? At least in english it seems that you couldn't say it without referring to something already mentioned. How does that behave in danish?

3 years ago

MMuhr

"Hey, do you have your waterbottle?" "Yes, I have mine"
Although I think "Jeg har mine" should be correct too since we don't know what is being referred to.

3 years ago

Szabolscs

Exactly the same question here.

3 years ago

AaronKiss
AaronKiss

jeg har min and jeg har mine are the same,aren't?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.