"Ele a respeito do salto no jornal."

Translation:He reads about the jump in the newspaper.

August 8, 2013

7 Comments


shatto

is this the best way of saying this... lost me totally!

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

wooowww I've never seen that before.

August 9, 2013

Armwood

omg!!! would it not have been simpler with "sobre"?

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique

ohh, yes, sure...

August 16, 2013

elvenqueen

why didn't it accept "leap" instead of "jump" ? .. it should

August 23, 2013

Afoita

The literal translation I got from the "hints" was "he reads about the respect of the jump in the newspaper" How is that word "respeito" used? Can someone help? Does respect also mean "about"?

November 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Respeito = respect (Eu o respeito = I respect him/it/you). A respeito de = about (a respeito de quem vocês estão falando? = who are you talking about?)

November 25, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.