1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele lê a respeito do salto n…

"Ele a respeito do salto no jornal."

Translation:He reads about the jump in the newspaper.

August 8, 2013

7 Comments


shatto

is this the best way of saying this... lost me totally!


Paulenrique

wooowww I've never seen that before.


Armwood

omg!!! would it not have been simpler with "sobre"?


Paulenrique

ohh, yes, sure...


elvenqueen

why didn't it accept "leap" instead of "jump" ? .. it should


Afoita

The literal translation I got from the "hints" was "he reads about the respect of the jump in the newspaper" How is that word "respeito" used? Can someone help? Does respect also mean "about"?


Paulenrique

Respeito = respect (Eu o respeito = I respect him/it/you). A respeito de = about (a respeito de quem vocês estão falando? = who are you talking about?)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.