"DenHaagiseeninternationaleenberoemdestad,dienietinUtrechtligt."

Translation:The Hague is an international and famous city, which is not in Utrecht.

3 years ago

13 Comments


vytah
vytah

In tegenstelling tot alle andere internationale en beroemde steden, die alle in Utrecht liggen.

3 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Is Utrecht really that dull that the most interesting thing to say about it is that The Hague is NOT located there?

2 years ago

WalterApri

This sentence makes no sense in any language or country. Rome is an international and famous city, which is not in Pisa? Barcelona es una bonita y hermosa ciudad que no se encuentra en Madrid? When does it happen that cities (even non international, non famous ones) are inside other cities? This sentence should be replaced with another one, about cats and wine and rhinos and pancakes, in the true Duolingo style..

3 years ago

hugobokman
hugobokman

As it happens, Utrecht is as well a city as a province in Holland. (Holland is the part of the Netherlands that was historically containing Noord-Holland, Zuid-Holland en Utrecht.) They state here, that Den Haag is not situated in the province of Utrecht. Although I have my doubts about this sentence, it is not quite as bad as you may think.

3 years ago

WalterApri

Lieve God, foiled again. I stand corrected.

3 years ago

hugobokman
hugobokman

Trek het je niet aan, ik had altijd een 4 (four marks out of 10) voor aardrijkskunde ;-)

3 years ago

mattu128

Vatican city is an international and famous city which is not in Rome.. ;)

2 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Wat?

3 years ago

lulicapde
lulicapde

I have a question about the word "die" in this sentence. How do I know when it is die or dat, or wie when talking about people too? I can't find one single explanation online.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You refer back to stad, in combination with stad you use de and for de words you use die. When you refer back to a het word you would use dat.

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

the hague is an internationally known city that is not in utrecht.

splitting hairs too much?

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Strictly speaking, that's not what the sentence is saying. To express "an internationally known city" in Dutch, I think you would rather say "een internationaal bekende stad".

2 years ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

On the other hand, Hamtramck is not a famous city, but it is in Detroit.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.