"Vem hyrde ni huset av?"

Translation:Who did you rent the house from?

February 4, 2015

20 Comments


spiffwalker

Which is the subject here? I'm assuming ni. But then, how do we know that vem is in the dative case? Can you also say "av vem hyrde ni huset?" to be more clear?

February 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sure, "ni" is the subject, "huset" is the direct object and "vem" is the indirect object. And yes, you can say "Av vem hyrde ni huset?", but I think it's more common to put "av" in the end.

February 4, 2015

spiffwalker

So I guess my question is really, how do we know vem is the indirect object before we reach av in the sentence?

And I think the answer is once we get to "ni", we know that that must be the subject, so therefore vem has to be indirect, and from then on we parse the sentence thusly. Is this true? (because otherwise for vem to be the subject, it would have to be "vem hyrde er huset?")

February 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly :)! But isn't German worse, when you have to wait until the very last word to find out what is actually going on?

February 4, 2015

spiffwalker

Haha maybe so :) . But in German you know from the very first word (wem instead of wer) that it is the indirect object, so you can already start to parse the sentence accordingly :P

February 4, 2015

martin.mk

Well it's not like it's any better in English really.

"Who did you rent the house from?" is just the same as the Swedish translation. You have to wait till the end to find out what's going on.

June 24, 2016

Arnauti

I just want to add that I would never say Vem hyrde er huset? The normal way of saying that would definitely be Vem hyrde ut huset till er?

June 24, 2016

harharharhar

Shouldn't the English sentence start with whom instead of who?

August 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Should might be stretching it; I'm assuming either is accepted (if not - report it), but in modern English "who" would be far more common and arguably the better choice for this course.

August 17, 2016

harharharhar

I do not know if it is accepted, as I was given the english version.

August 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Ah, right. Well, if we're going the full prescriptivist route, it should be "From whom did you rent the house?", and we do get the occasional complaint about not using "proper" grammar, but we're not very prescriptivist here. :)

August 17, 2016

harharharhar

As we already are at the topic of linguistic prescription: My guts tell my the word order should rather be Whom did you rent the house from?, though I can't justify it.

August 18, 2016

devalanteriel

No, the theory is that prepositions must not end a phrase. Which is obviously nonsense. :)

August 18, 2016

olaf78

SO how would one say who did you rent the house to? Would it be vem hyrde ni huset till?

May 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Close! We use hyra for renting from and hyra ut for renting to. So you're just missing a small word:

Vem hyrde ni ut huset till?

May 25, 2018

olaf78

Tack!

May 25, 2018

CruiseCont

the reading of this sentence is very unclear, please re-record

September 9, 2016

devalanteriel

These aren't recordings. But you can report bad audio using the report a problem button. That said I think the audio for this one is excellent.

September 10, 2016

bigswedeej

Who did you lease the house from doesn't work. Why not?

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

I'll add that. :)

August 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.