1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have time to show us …

"Do you have time to show us where the bank is?"

Translation:Har du tid att visa oss var banken ligger?

February 4, 2015

8 Comments


spiffwalker

Why does "har du tid att visa oss var ligger banken" not work?


HelenCarlsson

The subject (banken) comes before the verb (ligger) in a subordinate clause.

If you want to ask where the bank is though, the question would look like "Var ligger banken?".


spiffwalker

Tack! (For this and all your responses to my questions!)

Do verbs always have to be in the last position in subordinate clauses? (As in German?)


HelenCarlsson

No. "Har du tid att visa oss var du köpte blommor till henne?"


elderhewitt

can you not also say... "hinner ni att visa oss var banken ligger?" or is this wrong?


SteBunting

I also thought you could use hinner for this.


Macjory

is there a general rule for when 'att' is necessary for infinitives?


BelaVeda

Since no one replied in an official manner here, I just found an excellent answer from another user, Zzzzz...: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.