"Do you have time to show us where the bank is?"

Translation:Har du tid att visa oss var banken ligger?

February 4, 2015

7 Comments


spiffwalker

Why does "har du tid att visa oss var ligger banken" not work?

February 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The subject (banken) comes before the verb (ligger) in a subordinate clause.

If you want to ask where the bank is though, the question would look like "Var ligger banken?".

February 4, 2015

spiffwalker

Tack! (For this and all your responses to my questions!)

Do verbs always have to be in the last position in subordinate clauses? (As in German?)

February 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No. "Har du tid att visa oss var du köpte blommor till henne?"

February 4, 2015

elderhewitt

can you not also say... "hinner ni att visa oss var banken ligger?" or is this wrong?

March 25, 2015

SteBunting

I also thought you could use hinner for this.

March 26, 2015

Macjory

is there a general rule for when 'att' is necessary for infinitives?

March 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.