"The crab and the spider"

Translation:Krabban och spindeln

February 4, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yerrick

One of Aesop's lesser known fables.


IanWitham1

This could be the beginning of a sentence in a biology textbook.

"The crab and the spider are arthropods."


MarkBorkBorkBork

I was wondering about the origin of this seemingly odd phrase. Tack!


Zo4t8b

I would read a book named the crab and the spider


IndieTalbot23

i like the "spindeln" sounds like spin. cause it makes it easier to remember spider because they spin webs


zhouhuanyue

The popular kid's book


Dfilipatp

How is the right pronunciation of "spindeln"? I'm still a bit confuse about it


AlanMonteros

Is the pronunciation of Spindeln correct ?


AlanMonteros

Is the pronunciation of spindeln correct?


Kuja191511

What a lovely couple


SpazzMania

I just love the word "spindeln" so dang much XD


JohnysOldAccount

crabs are underwater spiders


Atti618935

Jag tyker om inte krabban och spindeln


Malenajaja

so if it's like jsjscsv 'the ____' you just put an n/en behind and you're good? sorry if this doesn't make sense-


NikSBernie

What are the plural forms of crab and spider? T.i.a


nico_dxangelx

Hi! Just a lil question, What animal do you think is the closest to you? I am a dolphin :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.