1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är på andra sidan."

"Vi är andra sidan."

Translation:We are on the other side.

February 4, 2015

16 Comments


DenOrangeMannen

Hallå från den andra sidan.


alex_vkcr

Is there any problem with 'Vi är på den andra sidan'?


Rakhelii

Could you also use "på andra sidan" to mean the other side of an issue?


JoakimEk

Thats usually "å ena sidan/å andra sidan". "å" is an older form meaning "på" but is still used in a few fixed expressions, like this.


KieranFong2

why is it not "den andra sidan"?


Helmut83

Exactly, I want to know the same.


AlexDeva

Why not "We are on the other page"?


gramphos

Sida can be both page and side, and you would really need to get from the context if you are speaking about the other side of a river or if you were talking about pages in a book.

When talking about pages "Vi är på andra sidan" would most likely be interpreted as "We are on the second page." whereas you would probably use "Vi är på den andra sidan." to mean the other page in this case and still need to have a context where it would make sense to talk about the other side as opposed to the .second side.


Arnauti

Totally agree, I even found a note in the incubator from myself stating more or less exactly what you said. We are on the second page is accepted.


Liam49188

As in the afterlife...?


Segwyne

The sentence I got just before this was "De är på samma sida". Why does "sida" change to "sidan"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Because it's the definitive form of the noun sida.


Segwyne

Yes, I understand that. I thought both required the definite form.


PoufPoal

So, what's the difference between "andra" and "annan/annat" ?


DenOrangeMannen

I'm not a native speaker, but I can answer this.

Andra - Plural / definite form. Sidan is definite, so that's the one used in this sentence.

Annan - For common gender (en words). You would use this if you said, en annan sida.

Annat - For neuter gender (ett words). You would use this if you said, for example, ett annat hus.


Lawrence-C

Time to get the ouija board with ä, å, and ö characters out.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.