Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú no me respondes."

Translation:You do not answer me.

5 years ago

21 Comments


FrankAtkin1

Very few, if any, English people would say "You do not respond to me." They would understand it, of course, but it would sound a little odd.

4 years ago

JesseSaenz1

I was thinking the same. I can't think of a single situation in which I would use this phrase.

2 years ago

skepticalways

OK, in a different context, it would seem quite natural to use the verb "respond," for ex., changing the pronoun to a subject noun: "The patients do not respond to me, when I shine a light in their eyes; it seems they've been drugged." Or, "I text her several times throughout the day, but she does not respond to me until her work shift is over." "You do not respond to me" was accepted as of Aug. 23, 2016.

2 years ago

JessicaLiu14

I believe you can use this phrase when talking about texting.

2 years ago

c-wolf

You're not responding to me. Come on.

4 years ago

pingpong2012

Present continuous/progressive. Makes a big difference.

3 years ago

ACW88

would you say "do not/don't" or "did not/didn't" in this sentence?

3 years ago

skepticalways

Hawkdude, you would not use "did" as the auxiliary verb unless the action was past tense.

2 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

You do not answer TO me?

4 years ago

Teri

It changes the meaning of the answer. What does the spanish sentence mean?

"You do not answer me" is when you do not reply to my question.

"You do not answer to me" means your not accountable to me

2 years ago

Arturo__Fuente

Is the Tú necessary?

1 year ago

tessbee

Absolutely not.

1 year ago

Luna_Tik

I got it right except for missing the accent over the u in "tu"

Previously I got a question wrong for putting an accent over the u in "tu"

Can someone please clear up when it is or is not appropriate to use an accent in "tu"?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

tu = "your"
= "you" as subject

8 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Luna, I saw it explained like this somewhere & it helped me remember which is which. Maybe it will help you, too.

Put the accent on YOU (tú) not what's yours (tu) because you should emphasize people more than possessions.

3 months ago

art.junky

Why cant it be "You do not respond."

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because this does not take into account that it is ME that is not being answered.

You do not respond: (Ud.) no responde; (Tú) no respondes.

You do not answer ME: (Ud.) no me responde; (Tú) no me respondes.

3 months ago

paulmetz

How do you determine the difference between do not and did not?

3 years ago

Melisa15493

Do not - present- Ejemple You do not answer me. Tú no me respondes/ Usted no me responde-. Did not - past- Ejemple You did not answer me. Tú no me respondiste/ Usted no me respondió-.

2 years ago

eco-yi
eco-yi

you don't reply me. why is it wrong?

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The English sentence needs the preposition "to" (between "reply" and "me") in order to indicate the recipient of the reply. Otherwise, what you wrote means the word "me" was the content of the reply. Hopefully, that makes sense.

3 months ago