"Noi cresciamo i nostri figli."

Translation:We raise our children.

August 8, 2013

55 Comments


vik1751

"bring up" is the British equivalent

August 15, 2013

shannaniggans

I agree, I use the term bring up children

September 22, 2015

U3ager

I agree. Can it not be accepted as an alternative correct translation?

April 27, 2015

JeanetteClayton

Should definitely be accepted!

October 26, 2015

Ian1897

I agree - I thought it was American too!

May 27, 2014

KatieMacK13

Exactly. It means just the same as raise and should be accepted. I see this was posted 5 years ago. Why don't Duolingo listen to native speakers of English?

December 1, 2018

JohnFin1

Duolingo does listen to native speakers; I have had a number of successes. But I think they only review when enough people report the same thing. So if you want it changed, keep reporting.

December 2, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

And according to Merriam-Webster, too: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bring%20up

Reported it to Duolingo.

November 30, 2015

onlyvoldee

it came to my mind sooner than "raise" and got an error :(

May 22, 2017

LyndaSteph2

Always bring up

July 14, 2017

nid833787

indeed. we say "bring up "in the UK

October 26, 2017

Milaena

I thought this said "We grow our children"

October 16, 2014

comeoutcomeout

That awkward moment when the mouseover tips suggest "We mount our sons"! O.o

January 26, 2015

Metlieb

why do we need the definite article i here? I thougth it is left out for posessives refering to close relatives.

May 25, 2015

U3ager

I think it is because it is plural, although I am not a native Italian speaker.

May 25, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

Yes, as far as I know that's why you have the i here. You talk about i miei genitori (my parents) and i miei figli (my children) but in the singular forms you drop the article.

November 30, 2015

BarnesSheena

In English we say 'bring up'

August 4, 2014

Gill328589

Marked wrong for using bring up instead pf raise. I'm not American but British where theraise is understood but not in general use.

June 15, 2018

KGdcprXt

'We raise our children' is American and a native English speaker would never say this but 'we bring up our children' this should definitely be accepted!

July 2, 2018

softlyeccentric

"we raise our kids" doesn't work?

August 8, 2013

dnovinc

I think that would be: "Noi cresciamo i nostri bambini."

August 8, 2013

shebar

we are 'rearing' our children would also be said in England.

November 18, 2013

AureliaUK

We use the term "child-rearing" but to say "they are rearing their children" is rather formal, awkward and old fashioned. "Bringing up" children is much more common.

December 18, 2014

Flysalot

That sounds more like animal husbandry than parenting!

March 11, 2016

EwanMellows

Good - your doing your job well. Keep it up!

July 10, 2016

Gerry_Smith

I appreciate that attention has been drawn to this usage of 'raise' on many occasions but I maintain that children are 'brought up', cattle are 'raised'.

June 23, 2018

JohnFin1

Like many others, I agree "bring up" should be accepted as a valid translation, but I think DL only takes notice when things are reported numerous times. So report, report.

June 25, 2018

LucyPearso2

Another vote for 'bring up' rather than 'raise' in British English

January 13, 2019

mary.gh86

Can we use "ragazzi" here instead of "figli"?

December 27, 2013

Vincenzo2015

i believe "ragazzi" only means "boys"

March 18, 2015

frankmazuca

ragazzi means boys or boys and girls

May 2, 2015

mangoHero1

No because ragazzi would mean siblings, not necessarily children. I havent tried it though so it may work!!

July 22, 2014

mary.gh86

Thanks :)

July 31, 2014

FrankGloor

Why do we need the definite article?

July 26, 2015

helen405053

It is an alternative to 'raise' in uk

November 21, 2015

Jenni7771

"We grow our sons" was marked wrong.

December 16, 2015

Flysalot

In England we 'bring up' our children. In America they raise them. Both should be accepted. I have reported it.

March 11, 2016

JohnFin1

DL still rejecting "bring up". Reported again.

April 30, 2016

milanista1982

Got this one from music! since crescendo means the volume goes up, cresciamo must, in the context of "our children" mean to bring up or raise

May 10, 2016

MariaIramendy

Why bring up is not accepted? Mr. Duolingo would you pelase explain?

April 3, 2017

DezGilly

Come on, Duo, do the decent thing. 'Bring up.'

May 16, 2017

LyndaSteph2

In English we say bring up

July 4, 2017

AnjaVoss2

The audio does not work

October 16, 2017

EstelleTweedie

Still not accepting "bring up" (June 2018)

June 14, 2018

v-diz

This time I did not say "rear" but rather "we being up our children." That surely must be accepted. "Raise" is wrong.

July 9, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

in the US we 'rear' our children if we are over forty, we 'raise' them if we are younger and many of us 'bring them up' too.

September 22, 2018

Noni147095

The United States equivalent is We bring up our children

July 27, 2018

Pat590727

'raise' is wrong. In England we bring up our children.

August 15, 2018

Bennycatcat

Still marking incorrect "bring up " It should be acceoted as correct!

May 26, 2019

mateogj

why can't be - we grow our kids?

June 22, 2014

mangoHero1

I dont think that sounds right. The kids are the ones doing the growing not the parents.

July 22, 2014

geraint53

Of course in the US they don't know the verb 'to bring up'=to raise...ha ha!

December 31, 2015

alotchka

idem

September 6, 2014

IvanaSusac

a di ćeš? :)

why is the definite article there? i nostri figli?

December 4, 2014

Budd01

the definite article is required for plural family members and omitted only for singular.

January 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.