1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi cresciamo i nostri figliā€¦

"Noi cresciamo i nostri figli."

Translation:We raise our children.

August 8, 2013

22 Comments


vik1751

"bring up" is the British equivalent


KatieMacK13

Exactly. It means just the same as raise and should be accepted. I see this was posted 5 years ago. Why don't Duolingo listen to native speakers of English?


JohnFin1

Duolingo does listen to native speakers; I have had a number of successes. But I think they only review when enough people report the same thing. So if you want it changed, keep reporting.


Metlieb

why do we need the definite article i here? I thougth it is left out for posessives refering to close relatives.


U3ager

I think it is because it is plural, although I am not a native Italian speaker.


Ruckelhaxan

Yes, as far as I know that's why you have the i here. You talk about i miei genitori (my parents) and i miei figli (my children) but in the singular forms you drop the article.


softlyeccentric

"we raise our kids" doesn't work?


dnovinc

I think that would be: "Noi cresciamo i nostri bambini."


milanista1982

Got this one from music! since crescendo means the volume goes up, cresciamo must, in the context of "our children" mean to bring up or raise


mary.gh86

Can we use "ragazzi" here instead of "figli"?


Vincenzo2015

i believe "ragazzi" only means "boys"


frankmazuca

ragazzi means boys or boys and girls


mangoHero1

No because ragazzi would mean siblings, not necessarily children. I havent tried it though so it may work!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.