"Drengeneråberefterpigerne."

Translation:The boys yell after the girls.

3 years ago

27 Comments


bethanyannv

what about 'yell at'?

3 years ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

That's what I kept typing.

1 year ago

Sangoma
Sangoma

Should 'shout at the girls' be accepted?

3 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

Good question. I wonder if this sentence logically means "the boys call out to the girls" or "the boys yell after the girls yell"?

3 years ago

Colin359123
Colin359123

Agreed. The translation into English only works if the Danish specifically implies following afterward.

3 years ago

londoncallling

According to ordnet.dk, råbe is used with på, efter and ad to mean shout/yell at. So it does not mean that they waited for the girls to finish before yelling! The boys yelled at the girls is correct.

3 years ago

paolodavino
paolodavino

Yell after must be a regional thing. It sounds completely wrong to my ears.

1 year ago

Colin359123
Colin359123

The problem is/was in the English, not the Danish. "Yell at" is right, but it was requiring "yell after" when I did this, which isn't standard English unless they are taking turns yelling :) Does it accept "yell at" and/or "yell to" now?

3 years ago

AlKnox

"Yell after" works in English like "Go after", or chasing, but with your voice

3 years ago

londoncallling

I'm not sure. All I can say is I know that's what it means! For what it's worth, when I got the question the other way round I tried råber på instead of råber efter, just to check, and it worked. So it might accept at/to as well.

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

There's nothing wrong with "yell after" to mean the same as "yell at".

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Yelling after them means that the girls were leaving.

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

"Yell after" I have always taken to mean something like being yelled at, because one had done something one should not.

1 year ago

dmalesani

I am also not sure to understand the suggested translations "for the girls" or "after the girls".

3 years ago

Colin359123
Colin359123

"Yell for the girls" would be standard English (if less common), "after the girls" is archaic at best.

3 years ago

shanne11

'yell after the girls' is perfectly acceptable in English as seen in the following example, " The boys in the car yelled after the girls as they drove by".

3 years ago

scarletpetal
scarletpetalPlus

I think it means they are calling out to them.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What, like catcalling, or...?

2 years ago

DavidMontero1

what about scream, Why can not i use it as right answer?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Scream" sounds a bit more unintelligible than "shout" or "yell", most often not using words. The translation skrige would fit better there.

10 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

A scream also tends to be more violent usually denoting either someone who is yelling out in extreme anger, exasperation or on the other hand great fear or pain, in most cases. It can be yelling at the top of your lungs, or in the case of fear, not necessarily include words at all, such as "Aaaaaaaaaaah" (The sound you might make if you accidentally dropped a large brick on your foot.) I hope that helps some too.

10 months ago

Chief_Adu

Why is "the boys yell at the girls" incorrect?

1 year ago

griffous

On the pronounciation of råber: it /sounds/ very much as though the r is silent, or even transposed with the å? It's more of an ooorbah? Is that correct? I haven't seen silent Rs before.

1 year ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

No, it's not correct. Might just be bad audio. :-) Phonetically it should like [rå-ber], with a very clear 'r'.

1 year ago

deirdre_nyc

I think the real problem here is that the wrong verb may be bring used. Having read all the comments, it seems that "called out after the girls" might be a possible translation. To my ears, the verb 'to yell' is mainly used to reprimand someone. But there's not enough context here to know if that's true or not...

1 year ago

ayat740140

come back to nature

1 year ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

Pickle reeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.