1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengene råber efter pigerne…

"Drengene råber efter pigerne."

Translation:The boys yell after the girls.

February 4, 2015

40 Comments


bethanyannv

what about 'yell at'?


amgeleff

That's what I kept typing.


Sangoma

Should 'shout at the girls' be accepted?


skullcap

Good question. I wonder if this sentence logically means "the boys call out to the girls" or "the boys yell after the girls yell"?


Colin359123

Agreed. The translation into English only works if the Danish specifically implies following afterward.


londoncallling

According to ordnet.dk, råbe is used with på, efter and ad to mean shout/yell at. So it does not mean that they waited for the girls to finish before yelling! The boys yelled at the girls is correct.


paolodavino

Yell after must be a regional thing. It sounds completely wrong to my ears.


PushythePirate1

Mine too. In US English, as far as I've ever heard, we'd never use 'yell after' to indicate that someone was yelling at someone. You would yell at or yell to, not after.


Colin359123

The problem is/was in the English, not the Danish. "Yell at" is right, but it was requiring "yell after" when I did this, which isn't standard English unless they are taking turns yelling :) Does it accept "yell at" and/or "yell to" now?


AlKnox

"Yell after" works in English like "Go after", or chasing, but with your voice


londoncallling

I'm not sure. All I can say is I know that's what it means! For what it's worth, when I got the question the other way round I tried råber på instead of råber efter, just to check, and it worked. So it might accept at/to as well.


Alicyia1

I've just tried both "yell at" and "yell to" but they weren't accepted. "Yell for" was though!


OsoGegenHest

Yelling after them means that the girls were leaving.


orfeocookie

There's nothing wrong with "yell after" to mean the same as "yell at".


[deactivated user]

    "Yell after" I have always taken to mean something like being yelled at, because one had done something one should not.


AnCatDubh

    What, like catcalling, or…?


deirdre_nyc

    I think the real problem here is that the wrong verb may be bring used. Having read all the comments, it seems that "called out after the girls" might be a possible translation. To my ears, the verb 'to yell' is mainly used to reprimand someone. But there's not enough context here to know if that's true or not...


dmalesani

    I am also not sure to understand the suggested translations "for the girls" or "after the girls".


Colin359123

    "Yell for the girls" would be standard English (if less common), "after the girls" is archaic at best.


shanne11

    'yell after the girls' is perfectly acceptable in English as seen in the following example, " The boys in the car yelled after the girls as they drove by".


Howard

    Google Translate gives "The boys are shouting for the girls." I'm still not sure what the Danish means. It would be nice to know.


kemisage

    I asked a Danish friend about it, and this is what she said. I hope it helps.

    Råber efter is usually if someone's walking away from you or you're yelling after someone in a crowded place. Råber på is usually a bit more desperate - like a kid yelling for their mom or something. If you are yelling at someone, you use råber ad.


    [deactivated user]

      Why is "the boys yell at the girls" incorrect?


griffous

      On the pronounciation of råber: it /sounds/ very much as though the r is silent, or even transposed with the å? It's more of an ooorbah? Is that correct? I haven't seen silent Rs before.


amgeleff

      No, it's not correct. Might just be bad audio. :-) Phonetically it should like [rå-ber], with a very clear 'r'.


kemisage

      But it looks like the only pronunciation on Forvo matches Duolingo's with r nearly silent and b being pronounced more like a p.


Fred-3-CMY

      It is not a trill, it is a fricative, same as most of the time in Germany, too. That's why it might sound weak, especially to speakers who do not use this kind of r in their mother tongue.


Fred-3-CMY

      In German, this "den Mädchen hinterherrufen", råbe=rufen.


scarletpetal

      I think it means they are calling out to them.


DavidMontero1

      what about scream, Why can not i use it as right answer?


RyagonIV

      "Scream" sounds a bit more unintelligible than "shout" or "yell", most often not using words. The translation skrige would fit better there.


webgenie

      A scream also tends to be more violent usually denoting either someone who is yelling out in extreme anger, exasperation or on the other hand great fear or pain, in most cases. It can be yelling at the top of your lungs, or in the case of fear, not necessarily include words at all, such as "Aaaaaaaaaaah" (The sound you might make if you accidentally dropped a large brick on your foot.) I hope that helps some too.


ayat740140

      come back to nature


wosaer

      The boys yell after the girls. I put exactly that, and it was wrong!


andreb2890

      how to differentiate when speaking råber from håber?


sighen2

      to yell is different from to call after the girls???


RobertStei486649

      What on earth is wrong with "The boys are yelling at the girls."


FutureOfDenmark

      Pickle reeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.