"Drengene råber efter pigerne."

Translation:The boys yell after the girls.

February 4, 2015

31 Comments


bethanyannv

what about 'yell at'?

April 23, 2015

amgeleff

That's what I kept typing.

July 12, 2017

Sangoma

Should 'shout at the girls' be accepted?

February 4, 2015

skullcap

Good question. I wonder if this sentence logically means "the boys call out to the girls" or "the boys yell after the girls yell"?

February 4, 2015

Colin359123

Agreed. The translation into English only works if the Danish specifically implies following afterward.

March 30, 2015

londoncallling

According to ordnet.dk, råbe is used with på, efter and ad to mean shout/yell at. So it does not mean that they waited for the girls to finish before yelling! The boys yelled at the girls is correct.

May 1, 2015

Colin359123

The problem is/was in the English, not the Danish. "Yell at" is right, but it was requiring "yell after" when I did this, which isn't standard English unless they are taking turns yelling :) Does it accept "yell at" and/or "yell to" now?

May 1, 2015

AlKnox

"Yell after" works in English like "Go after", or chasing, but with your voice

November 25, 2015

londoncallling

I'm not sure. All I can say is I know that's what it means! For what it's worth, when I got the question the other way round I tried råber på instead of råber efter, just to check, and it worked. So it might accept at/to as well.

May 1, 2015

orfeocookie

There's nothing wrong with "yell after" to mean the same as "yell at".

August 16, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Yelling after them means that the girls were leaving.

August 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Yell after" I have always taken to mean something like being yelled at, because one had done something one should not.

    June 25, 2017

paolodavino

    Yell after must be a regional thing. It sounds completely wrong to my ears.

    April 28, 2017

PushythePirate1

    Mine too. In US English, as far as I've ever heard, we'd never use 'yell after' to indicate that someone was yelling at someone. You would yell at or yell to, not after.

    July 11, 2019

dmalesani

    I am also not sure to understand the suggested translations "for the girls" or "after the girls".

    March 23, 2015

Colin359123

    "Yell for the girls" would be standard English (if less common), "after the girls" is archaic at best.

    May 1, 2015

shanne11

    'yell after the girls' is perfectly acceptable in English as seen in the following example, " The boys in the car yelled after the girls as they drove by".

    June 29, 2015

Howard

    Google Translate gives "The boys are shouting for the girls." I'm still not sure what the Danish means. It would be nice to know.

    February 15, 2019

kemisage

    I asked a Danish friend about it, and this is what she said. I hope it helps.

    Råber efter is usually if someone's walking away from you or you're yelling after someone in a crowded place. Råber på is usually a bit more desperate - like a kid yelling for their mom or something. If you are yelling at someone, you use råber ad.

    February 16, 2019

scarletpetal

    I think it means they are calling out to them.

    April 4, 2015

AnCatDubh

    What, like catcalling, or...?

    October 25, 2016

DavidMontero1

    what about scream, Why can not i use it as right answer?

    April 3, 2017

RyagonIV

    "Scream" sounds a bit more unintelligible than "shout" or "yell", most often not using words. The translation skrige would fit better there.

    February 6, 2018

webgenie

    A scream also tends to be more violent usually denoting either someone who is yelling out in extreme anger, exasperation or on the other hand great fear or pain, in most cases. It can be yelling at the top of your lungs, or in the case of fear, not necessarily include words at all, such as "Aaaaaaaaaaah" (The sound you might make if you accidentally dropped a large brick on your foot.) I hope that helps some too.

    February 7, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Why is "the boys yell at the girls" incorrect?

      April 11, 2017

griffous

      On the pronounciation of råber: it /sounds/ very much as though the r is silent, or even transposed with the å? It's more of an ooorbah? Is that correct? I haven't seen silent Rs before.

      July 13, 2017

amgeleff

      No, it's not correct. Might just be bad audio. :-) Phonetically it should like [rå-ber], with a very clear 'r'.

      July 13, 2017

kemisage

      But it looks like the only pronunciation on Forvo matches Duolingo's with r nearly silent and b being pronounced more like a p.

      February 14, 2019

deirdre_nyc

      I think the real problem here is that the wrong verb may be bring used. Having read all the comments, it seems that "called out after the girls" might be a possible translation. To my ears, the verb 'to yell' is mainly used to reprimand someone. But there's not enough context here to know if that's true or not...

      November 8, 2017

ayat740140

      come back to nature

      June 11, 2017

FutureOfDenmark

      Pickle reeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

      July 11, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.