"Sverige kommer andra plats."

Translation:Sweden comes in second place.

February 4, 2015

10 Comments


dfpeterson

Men först i mitt hjärta!

February 4, 2015

brasileirolucas

America first, right Trump?

July 22, 2018

Rolf778527

America first, sweden second? https://youtu.be/mPGk0GQQR8Y

February 28, 2019

Chris-Butler

Is this the present tense? Does it mean "Sweden is currently in 2nd place" or is it past tense meaning "Sweden finished in 2nd place"?

May 27, 2015

dfpeterson

It's present tense, but it's more like either the race is still going on but finishing up and announcing it as Sweden crosses the finish line 2nd.

May 27, 2015

Chris-Butler

Okay thanks for the speedy response! So would "Sweden is (currently) in 2nd place" simply be "Sverige är i andra plats"?

May 27, 2015

Aquignis

Why isn't it på annan plats or på den andra platsen instead?

February 18, 2018

Trilby16

Andra is second?

February 7, 2018

Trilby16

At least I'm getting better now at understanding the Swedish accent, because without context some of these sentences are konstig.

March 29, 2018

4o8J4WPj

...efter Finland ;-)

July 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.