1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sverige kommer på andra plat…

"Sverige kommer andra plats."

Translation:Sweden comes in second place.

February 4, 2015

14 Comments


dfpeterson

Men först i mitt hjärta!


4o8J4WPj

...efter Finland ;-)


Chris-Butler

Is this the present tense? Does it mean "Sweden is currently in 2nd place" or is it past tense meaning "Sweden finished in 2nd place"?


dfpeterson

It's present tense, but it's more like either the race is still going on but finishing up and announcing it as Sweden crosses the finish line 2nd.


Chris-Butler

Okay thanks for the speedy response! So would "Sweden is (currently) in 2nd place" simply be "Sverige är i andra plats"?


Aquignis

Why isn't it på annan plats or på den andra platsen instead?


Trilby16

Andra is second?


svenskaholic

If only I had started Duolingo 4 years ago, I would have made a fortune by betting on Women's World Cup! /.\


JYH6UtXB

Right!? I was exactly thinking of their victory over Brasil... in Brasil (what an achievement!). But at the Olympics, not the World Cup. I have high hopes they'll do better at the next Olympics. Bronze in the 2019 World Cup wasn't too shabby, either. Inte andra men ändå bra!


kriszcseri

Så är det om du tittar på längdåkning :)


Trilby16

At least I'm getting better now at understanding the Swedish accent, because without context some of these sentences are konstig.


LucasScooter

Det här är ett lustigt skämt! Sverige är alltid först. ;)


BettyJJ

Why not "andra platsen"?


JYH6UtXB

I just finished Julien Bourrelle's "The Social Guidebook to Sweden" where he discusses "Equality" wherein he states "There is a shared understanding that the strong shall help the weak so that all stand equal at the end" and has a picture of a 1st, 2nd, 3rd place podium with everyone standing on the 2nd place step, lol!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.