1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl wears red shoes."

"The girl wears red shoes."

Translation:Flickan har på sig röda skor.

February 4, 2015

17 Comments


Marko1402

Hello, why is the word rött wrong in this sentence?


HelenCarlsson

"Rött" is used with singular ett-words:
ett rött hus
en röd sko
två röda hus and två röda skor


pureintellect

...Some-where, over the rain-bow...


jakitzes

Why is flickan wrong and instead tjenjen is correct? What even is tjenjen


fredrik.niemela

"Flickan" and "tjejen" would both be correct here. Both words means "the girl", but "tjejen" is less formal and more colloquial.


Babam1

what sounds better to native ears : "Flickan har på sig röda skor" or "Flickan har röda skor på sig" ?


fredrik.niemela

They are both good. Maybe (maybe!) the latter works better if you want to emphasize the color of the shoes.


gammoncu

Why not "Flickan har på sig de röda skor." ?


fredrik.niemela

First, "de" implies definite form, which mean that "skor" must be "skorna". Secondly, "Flickan har på sig de röda skorna" means "The girl wears the read shoes", i.e. shoes are definite rather than indefinite.


MalBrood

As a multi-choice question, my other options were "Tjejen har röda skor jackor sig" and "Flickan fågel på sig röda skor." Are these even properly formed sentences?


TheSeez

Det är inte plats som hemma.


DarioGoedt

Is there a change in meaning or formality between "flickan har röda skor på sig" and "flickan har på sig röda skor" ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.