1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du en biograf?"

"Har du en biograf?"

Translation:Do you have a cinema?

February 4, 2015

17 Comments


EvgenFirst

Funny word for cinema) Greek origin or just a coincedence?


Hedebygade

Danish or swedish in origin but created by combining greek words. Bio=living. Graf= writing or depiction.


KasperFeld

Hence the similarity to biography, the description of someones life.


Howard

Like "bioscoop" in Dutch, from Greek bios "life" and skopein "look at."


Kadmos_Thebes

Danish is wonderful and I love Greek words in any language. It makes learning a lot easier. But in Greek we say κινηματογράφος. That would be "kinematograf." --> cinema, kino in other languages. Biograf reminds me of βιογράφος, i.e. a biographer. Still, a beautiful word. Why not.


AurliaPeix
<h1>RichPeoplesQuestion</h1>

iad58g

Unless we're talking about collectable cards or something.


sll-ttt

Do not forget what they call home-cinema. Many people can own a private cinema


AnCatDubh

That was really confusing. In Hebrew that word means ‘biographer’.


BrunnoHC

What's that? A byography?


Nuvatak

rich dude has entered the chat


OsoGegenHest

Har du...? = Have you...?


tonkotsuLover

It's in question form. It translates to "do you have"


ElliottPet4

Indeed.

Are you eating?: "spiser du?"

You are eating: "du spiser"

Even in english, putting the verb at the start (are - to be) turns it into a question just by rearranging words.


Veronica1694

no....how am i suppossed to remember that biograph is cinema? TOO WEIRD am i allowed to disagree with a whole language?


Monika914903

Just go to Denmark and read the posters in the streets: NU I BIOGRAFEN


sll-ttt

And biograf is a very easy word to remember, unlike folketinginerngheterneren, tallerknernenren, pandekagepanden, or even bjørnene vs børnene

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.