Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where does it hurt?"

Translation:¿Dónde te duele?

3 years ago

13 Comments


StabbySteph

Why is "donde tienes (el?) dolor?

2 years ago

Strodi
Strodi

Shouldn't it be "donde LO duele" ? 'Lo' is 'it' and 'te' is 'yours' isn't it? Can someone clarify?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Te" means "you" here. Where does it hurt (you)? The "you" is implied in the English since it is a question. The thing/cause of the pain (it) does the action. So the verb conjugation is for an "it"(third person singular). The "it" does the action to a "you". I'm not sure but maybe "lo" still works here for an "usted". Searching on https://books.google.com/ngrams/ in Spanish books makes me think "lo" would be wrong and "le" would be right if it was an "usted".

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Le" would be correct if you were addressing someone with "usted".

Doler is a bit of a funny verb, following the same pattern as gustar. Just as sentences with gustar make more sense if you use "to be pleasing" rather than "to like", sentences with doler make more sense if you use "to be painful" rather than "to hurt" as the translation.

He likes the apple. (apple is a direct object)
The apple is pleasing to him. (to him is an indirect object)
A él le gusta la manzana. (a el is an indirect object)

His leg hurts him. (him is a direct object)
His leg is painful to him. (to him is an indirect object)
(A él) le duele la pierna. (a el is an indirect object)

When you translate these types of verbs with the normal translations (to like, to hurt, etc) you've got transitive verbs in one language and intransitive verbs in the other. That makes it a little confusing when trying to determine which pronouns to use.

Edit: Lots of other verbs that follow this pattern on this page.

3 years ago

Strodi
Strodi

Thanks for the replies everybody. The thing is - i get the way the verb 'doler' works, BUT the sentance is "Where does IT hurts" , not "Where does it hurt YOU" The second sentance (i guess) should be 'Donde te duele' or perhaps 'donde lo te duele'. there's no 'you' in the original sentance, and that's what i find confusing

3 years ago

fauri13
fauri13

In Spanish we omit the subject, so the "it" disappears, but as the question is intended to someone, the one asked in english, in Spanish we do say the you. "te" is not a subject and never can be, is the same as "a ti" when it goes in front of the verb. Hope it helps.

3 years ago

craig106573

Donde esta el dolor-can this be accepted?

1 month ago