1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kunstneren har reduceret mæn…

"Kunstneren har reduceret mængden af farver."

Translation:The artist has reduced the amount of colors.

February 4, 2015

4 Comments


Martinsspiegel

This English sentence does not work. Individual colors are countable, so it should either be "...the number of colors" or "...the amount of color." I do not know if Danish works the same way or not. Reported and hoping for the best :)


trevro

Yes, the English here sounded very off to me as well. Could a native Danish speaker chime in?


duodb

Is the Danish in fact correct? As an English speaker, I would have expected to see either "antallet af farver" or "mængden af farve". (I agree with the other commenters that the English sentence is not quite right.)


CoralWarde

And again "amount" is used for a plural noun. It should be "number".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started