"A knife is missing."

Translation:Manca un coltello.

August 8, 2013

10 Comments


Viaggiatore

Is missing a knife.

August 8, 2013

Piglet212

why not un coltello e' manca?

February 24, 2014

cathan.potter

The verb manca takes the same sentence structure/word order as piacere. (It was being discussed on another question.) Here's a copy of the link someone else posted there that will explain: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm

March 28, 2014

xyphax

because

manca = is missing

March 29, 2014

JennaHO

If 'he misses a knife' is incorrect, how would you say that?

March 29, 2014

cathan.potter

Gli manca un coltello.

for/to him, is missing, a knife

(Same sentence structure/word order as piacere.)

March 29, 2014

blakepgh

misses a knife?

August 8, 2013

tani17

why not sta mancando

April 12, 2014

cathan.potter

It's just the way it's done in Italian, I guess. It appears with "sta mancando" you are applying the helping verb logic of English, "to be" verb + gerund; My understanding of this helping verb concept is that it is fairly idiomatic to and much more often used in English than in other languages (and that when used in other languages it sometimes has a somewhat different meaning that what you might intend).

(I'm a native American English speaker and not a native Italian speaker myself, so I don't have any deeper insight to the Italian part of it.)

April 12, 2014

jcj5000

I think "mancare" is generally better thought of as "lacking." It's less idiomatic in English but it makes more sense. Manca un coltello= a knife is lacking. le manca= he/she is lacking, etc.

May 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.