"En kvinna dricker vatten."

Translation:A woman is drinking water.

February 4, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


geovanni490312

how do i differentiate the difference between "drinks" and "drinking"


Connor-R

Swedish doesn't differentiate between the two.


DiorlynsMa

I wrote: "The woman drinks water" and i still got it wrong, even tho ppl have said that is ok.


devalanteriel

You wrote "the woman", but that's kvinnan in Swedish. Since it says en kvinna, it needs to be "a woman".


ph.NrcNFt

But when I tried it, it was right


Stephen624177

There is no is in the sentence


JonEnMiljon

There is no "present continuous" verb conjugation in Swedish like there is in English. "Dricker" can be translated boths as "is drinking" ("at this moment") and "drinks" ("regularly") depending on context.


ph.LBpHod

I have not learnt it


ph.LBpHod

I have not learn it


Sneakzzz_

can dricker be drinks?


silkssilk

this is a late reply but anybody who sees this in the future can learn this. im pretty sure dricker can be "drinks" but also "is drinking". if you got it wrong you probably put the woman instead of a woman


ph.LBpHod

It can be drinks or drinking


redactedname7262

Why not "The women drinks water"?


redactedname7262

I mean "The womAn" stupid T9!


devalanteriel
  • en kvinna = a woman
  • kvinnan = the woman

MasabehAnt

I write: A women is drinking water 3 times correct and it is fault on the app !!! Why?


JonEnMiljon

There should be an audible "-er" in "dricker", it has somehow went mixed up with the imperative "drick vatten!" ("drink water!") I think.


Inferro

can't i say 'a lady'


devalanteriel

No, lady and woman are not synonymous.


Squirkyy

I don`t get it...how do I distinguish woman from lady in swedish...can somebody explain this to me?


devalanteriel
  • woman = kvinna
  • lady = dam

Squirkyy

yeah but why do i have to type lady sometimes when i also can write woman?


devalanteriel

You don't - that should not be an accepted answer, and it isn't here.


Squirkyy

Not on this question so dont get me wrong :)...I think it was on "en man och en kvinna" or something like that and I wrote "a man and a woman" he it said that this is wrong and it have to be "a man and a lady"


devalanteriel

Duolingo's probably acting up a little then, combined with if there's a "lady" somewhere by mistake. Ignore it, I'd say. :)


JremaGjD

I said the sentence properly and it said i said it wrong


sara764426

My translation was correct and the app gave me an error for it! Why?


sara764426

For the second time.. i wrote the correct translation and the app assigned it as an error. You need to check this on the app, please. Thank you


ChanKang3

what is the difference between kvinna and kvinnan


MeherSiddh

Why is it possible that its kvinna Mines kvinnan ?


AbhishekDa190196

Is it only me or actually the 'En' at the start sounds like 'Em'?


Gamaliel857151

I say the sentence correctly and it just keeps on taking away my hearts, I can't advance for a while

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.