"En kvinna dricker vatten."

Translation:A woman is drinking water.

February 4, 2015

16 Comments


geovanni490312

how do i differentiate the difference between "drinks" and "drinking"

February 5, 2016

Connor-R

Swedish doesn't differentiate between the two.

June 6, 2016

Stephen624177

There is no is in the sentence

November 4, 2016

JonEnMiljon

There is no "present continuous" verb conjugation in Swedish like there is in English. "Dricker" can be translated boths as "is drinking" ("at this moment") and "drinks" ("regularly") depending on context.

January 15, 2017

DiorlynsMa

I wrote: "The woman drinks water" and i still got it wrong, even tho ppl have said that is ok.

March 3, 2018

devalanteriel

You wrote "the woman", but that's kvinnan in Swedish. Since it says en kvinna, it needs to be "a woman".

March 3, 2018

AlinaIvano6

Thank you Joel

April 8, 2018

JonEnMiljon

There should be an audible "-er" in "dricker", it has somehow went mixed up with the imperative "drick vatten!" ("drink water!") I think.

January 15, 2017

brysondorgan

can't i say 'a lady'

June 1, 2017

devalanteriel

No, lady and woman are not synonymous.

June 1, 2017

Squirkyy

I don`t get it...how do I distinguish woman from lady in swedish...can somebody explain this to me?

August 3, 2017

devalanteriel
  • woman = kvinna
  • lady = dam
August 3, 2017

Squirkyy

yeah but why do i have to type lady sometimes when i also can write woman?

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

You don't - that should not be an accepted answer, and it isn't here.

August 4, 2017

Squirkyy

Not on this question so dont get me wrong :)...I think it was on "en man och en kvinna" or something like that and I wrote "a man and a woman" he it said that this is wrong and it have to be "a man and a lady"

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Duolingo's probably acting up a little then, combined with if there's a "lady" somewhere by mistake. Ignore it, I'd say. :)

August 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.