1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kvinna dricker vatten."

"En kvinna dricker vatten."

Translation:A woman is drinking water.

February 4, 2015

20 Comments


geovanni490312

how do i differentiate the difference between "drinks" and "drinking"


Connor-R

Swedish doesn't differentiate between the two.


DiorlynsMa

I wrote: "The woman drinks water" and i still got it wrong, even tho ppl have said that is ok.


devalanteriel

You wrote "the woman", but that's kvinnan in Swedish. Since it says en kvinna, it needs to be "a woman".


AlinaIvano6

Thank you Joel


Stephen624177

There is no is in the sentence


JonEnMiljon

There is no "present continuous" verb conjugation in Swedish like there is in English. "Dricker" can be translated boths as "is drinking" ("at this moment") and "drinks" ("regularly") depending on context.


Sneakzzz_

can dricker be drinks?


JonEnMiljon

There should be an audible "-er" in "dricker", it has somehow went mixed up with the imperative "drick vatten!" ("drink water!") I think.


Squirkyy

I don`t get it...how do I distinguish woman from lady in swedish...can somebody explain this to me?


devalanteriel
  • woman = kvinna
  • lady = dam

Squirkyy

yeah but why do i have to type lady sometimes when i also can write woman?


devalanteriel

You don't - that should not be an accepted answer, and it isn't here.


Squirkyy

Not on this question so dont get me wrong :)...I think it was on "en man och en kvinna" or something like that and I wrote "a man and a woman" he it said that this is wrong and it have to be "a man and a lady"


devalanteriel

Duolingo's probably acting up a little then, combined with if there's a "lady" somewhere by mistake. Ignore it, I'd say. :)


JremaGjD

I said the sentence properly and it said i said it wrong


Super-Svensk

I'm sorry for the inconvenience. Next time this happens, please click on Report Problem to let the course contributors see what is going on.


Screw_You_Duo

Why not "The women drinks water"?


Screw_You_Duo

I mean "The womAn" stupid T9!


devalanteriel
  • en kvinna = a woman
  • kvinnan = the woman
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.