"I eat chicken until November."

Translation:Jeg spiser kylling indtil november.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Davidhoz

What's the difference between indtil and til

3 years ago

iyad.elbag

Indtil vs til?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It's just shortened. Like "until vs. til" in English

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

I also came to look the difference between "til" and "indtil". I was marked wrong with "til" in this sentence. But why? My Danish- Latvian dictionary gives the same explanation for both in the meaning "until"(I'm not talking about other meanings, like "til Danmark", til dessert" etc.). F.x. Jeg bliver, indtil han kommer VS. Lad os vente, til hun kommer. I'd be very happy about clarification of these two!

2 years ago

Zilvador
Zilvador

Indeed 'til' should be accepted here. Though it is not as commonly used, it is not incorrect. Note though the difference between your example phrases, where the word 'indtil' and 'til' are used as conjunctions. In this DuoLingo phrase, the word 'indtil' is used as a preposition and not as a conjunction. I hope this helps. For a bit more info, see my answer below.

2 years ago

Zilvador
Zilvador

Short version: 'Indtil' is a synonym with 'til'...but not vice versa. Though in most cases, 'indtil' is preferred if it can be used.

Long version: "Indtil" correspond to ' until/till' in English. It can be replaced by 'til' as a conjunction. Til - roughly corresponds to 'to' or 'for' as in 'it's for you' or 'Go to the doctor'. Note though that 'til' can have a lot of translations depending on context in Danish. You can perhaps have a look as a reference at the two definitions of 'til' on http://ordnet.dk/ddo (DuoLingo doesn't allow me to make a deep link).

(Side fact: Note the difference between 'indtil' and 'ind til': Two words are used if the meaning depends on the next word for direction or purpose, as in 'ind til mig'. Otherwise one word)

3 years ago

MMuhr

I would also like to know the differences between indtil and til.

3 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

Well I know til is "to" and indtil is "until". Other than that I can't really help y'all. Think about "I eat chicken to(til) November" That just makes no sense. But then I'm just learning so anyone please feel free to correct this or add to it ^^

3 years ago

JQuisel

When you're saying "to(til)", I think you meant to put "ind(to)"

The way I see it, it's like "indtil" or "on to" is the same as saying "from now on to" Ex: "I won't eat meat FROM NOW ON TO December"

I feel like I might be making things more complicated. Lol

2 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

Haha, well learning a new language and teaching it to others is quite complicated by itself ;) I think what you're saying works. :) But to me "from now on to" means the same as until. :P

2 years ago

TongueTiedinMN

I'd like to know the difference between 'indtil' and 'for' (o with a slash through it) which we've also been taught means "until, or before"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.