Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cashier"

Translation:El cajero

3 years ago

16 Comments


zlizy2014

El cajero doesn't have a (') accent?

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

Nope, it's got a completely regular pronunciation. No accent required.

3 years ago

Maromancechim

agree

3 years ago

b_kemp999

El=the and Él=he...so it only would have an accent if you said 'he is a cashier' which would be 'Él es un cajero'.

3 years ago

18kporter

can dependiente be cashier also?

1 year ago

Bob_Meyer

Why not cajera

2 years ago

Emery05

I typed cajera, and it got accepted. You probably used "El cajera" instead of "La cajera"

2 years ago

openminded2

Soy cajera worked - if there is another cajera word, it falls to context...

1 year ago

ToriAnn3

Because cajera is completely different word

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

la cajera is a female cashier

1 year ago

ToriAnn3

Ok so i tapped on el and cajero and it came up as canero

2 years ago

Bonnie651267

I typed in the correct answer - cajero, gave me cajera as the correct answer

2 years ago

Pstbukkie

The human ATM

2 years ago

bato1995

so "el cajero" is wrong???? I don't understand...

"the cashier" is "el cajero" o "el is un cajero" no?

2 years ago

anandsjoseph

hehe i wrote la cajero

2 years ago

Barbara302568

Why not el tendero?

1 year ago