Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nunca he comido tomate."

Translation:I have never eaten tomato.

5 years ago

37 Comments


BernardKri
BernardKri

I think in English we are more likely to say "I have never eaten a tomato" when we mean the same thing.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Or more commonly we use the plural--tomatoes.

4 years ago

myperu

I used plural and reported that it should be correct and their answer was unnatural.

4 years ago

Denay11

The plural is accepted now. I just used it and it accepted it. 5/1/2016

2 years ago

ScratchSlash

Week i still think it work because you could say "i have never eaten soup" though soup refers to a number of things. Tomato can also be used to refer to all kinds of tomatoes. Though uncommon it's not unheard of

6 months ago

TaylorCheek

We may be more likely to say that in the possibility of all contexts that occur. However, one could have eaten tomato and not ate 'a tomato' referring to a whole. Just as we frequently eat cake, but rarely eat 'a cake'. I think it is important to distinguish this as a context issue rather than a translation issue.

4 months ago

Pannychis

I think am never getting past this lesson

5 years ago

Renae110

You can find a great explanation (and free!) of Present Perfect at http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm

4 years ago

JoavOrovit

Thank you! In previous lessons where a new grammatical element was introduced, there was always an explanation under "tips and notes". An explanation is really missing here...

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Yes, explanations in the tips and notes would be helpful.

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Those really were important. I wonder why the stopped including them.

2 years ago

djusen
djusen

There also wasn't anything under infinitives. I think they got lazy...

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I don't recall having used "haber" much before. (I write down the verbs and conjugations as I encounter them, and "haber" is not in my notes.)

This was the first time I've look up the conjugation to see what the verb forms were for other persons. That was weird, because I would have expected to encounter all 6 persons in the present conjugation of "to have" a long time ago.

2 years ago

MasterMind917

Thank you Renae110 for the helpful link!

3 years ago

guelen13

Me neither.

3 years ago

MikeBradle4

Do you want a slice of tomato on your hamburger? No. I have never eaten tomato.

2 years ago

drucollmi37

I think my spanish grammer is a lot better than my English grammar lol

2 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Interesting how in English we say "I have never eaten tomatoes" (it sounds "funny" if using the singular tomato) yet it sounds perfectly fine to say "I have never eaten corn." In fact, it sounds strange to say "I have never eaten corns."

2 years ago

megandi
megandi

But English doesn't really use "corns" at all to refer to the food. The plural of corn is usually just corn, unless it's modified in sone way, like "an ear of corn"/"ears of corn".

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

"Corn" is a mass noun eg Give me three pounds of corn "Tomato" is a countable noun eg Give me three tomatoes

1 year ago

Denay11

English is a very irregular language. Sometimes I'm very glad I'm learning Spanish and not English. English was hard enough as a kid, I can't imagine how hard it must be as an adult :-)

2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

If you need any help watch this video, it cleared everything up for me =)

2 years ago

oreocookie9

Never eaten tomatoes! Thats just sad.

1 year ago

TheGaromine

I can't believe duolingo finally said something true about me.... Thanks Duolingo, I knew that you could do it... :')

11 months ago

tararavi
tararavi
  • said no Spaniard ever
8 months ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

Duo mintió. ¡He comido tomate!

3 years ago

kittykatelove

why

2 years ago

CKris7

Agree that this sentence doesn't translate well in English

2 years ago

bdrake1089

So just for clarification from anyone that can help, "haber" (conjugated 'he' in this sentence) is basically what "tengo" is, but without the implication of ACTUALLY possessing something?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Tener is for possession, haber is for grammar.

9 months ago

Muyil
Muyil

I have never eaten a tomato

7 months ago

ScratchSlash

I think it could still be right

6 months ago

ScratchSlash

It is uncommon but not unheard of

6 months ago

Suelli5

Yeah, don't you think the rule of thumb for translations should be to go with the translation that has the most common expression/usage.

4 months ago

mexicanfoodfreak

For better or worse, I am having problems remembering not to translate "he" as "he" or type "in" for "en" when instructed to type what you hear. Focus!

6 months ago

Suelli5

The English translation should be "I have never eaten a tomato."

4 months ago

jjcollins12

I love Spanish

3 months ago