1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De fleste synes det er dejli…

"De fleste synes det er dejligt."

Translation:The majority thinks it is nice.

February 4, 2015

4 Comments


ZL321

What's the difference between 'de fleste' and 'flertallet'?


madsh

It's like "most people" and "the majority", essentially they are the same but "flertallet" is a bit more formal and is usually only used in surveys and polls


NGN410833

"the majority", being more than one person, takes a plural verb in UK English ... or at least can do


efalc

How about "most of them" - would that also be "de fleste"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.