1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Håll i hatten!"

"Håll i hatten!"

Translation:Hold on to your hat!

February 4, 2015

19 Comments


Kajurin

Is it just meant like holding your hat because of a storm or something or is it some kind of phrase?


spiffwalker

It's an idiom that means prepare yourself for what is to come. (Mostly something positive/exciting)


tredjedotter

is this a swedish idiom? it is an american one.


Karen69472

I'd like to know that as well!

I was surprised to find an idiomatic expression without closer explanation in the lessen about imperative ....


Arnauti

Not sure if we've borrowed it from English or somewhere else, but it's an idiom with the same meaning in Swedish. I think it's a pretty natural one: if it's windy and you're wearing a hat, you may need to hold on to it.


JavadMousa3

There is the same idiometic phrase in persian when we want to say to someone ,,,,not to screw in others job,,,,


Snowdayk

I think it is both.


Snowdayk

In Swedish, I have also heard people say it when they see something surprising.


ConorMcFar

What in this sentence would change for it to say 'hold on to my hat'? As I don't see what defines the 'your' here


Arnauti

We tend to use the definite form sometimes when English prefers to include a possessive pronoun. This happens when it's clear from context whose object we're talking about. The perfect example is Jag borstar tänderna 'I brush my teeth'. Whose teeth would you expect me to brush? – It isn't wrong to say Jag borstar mina tänder in Swedish, but it's less idiomatic. With hatten, it's a little less obvious, but still you'd be most likely to hold on to your own hat. If you want to tell someone to hold on to your hat, you'd have to say Håll i min hatt!, because that wouldn't be the default choice.


SherriWend

In spanish we also say jag borstar tänderna: me lavo los dientes!


boxstil

Slightly different because lavarse is reflexive


diana403418

Hatten på svenska är the hat på engelska inte your hat


JamesMorga430495

Kind of dumb, but why is "håll" suddenly hold, when it previously only meant, "Stay"


ASoapBar

It depends on the preposition with it. Paired with med, håller med means "agree with".


BarbaraMorris

For me, the idiom for the "prepare yourself for what is to come" aspect of this, "Hang on to your hat". I might even say "hang on" for the ordinary "hold on" meaning.

Duolingo didn't accept it. I'm going to report it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started