Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finns det inget kaffe?!"

Translation:Is there no coffee?!

3 years ago

7 Comments


ManFawkes

Okay, so I entered "There isn't any coffee?!" someone Hjalp mig.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can create the same sort of question in Swedish by using intonation, Det finns inget kaffe? However, that is not the sentence you're translating here, so you should use the normal question form Is there no coffe? or Isn't there any coffee?

3 years ago

pingo.il
pingo.il

How would you say "Is there any coffee?", then?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Finns det något kaffe?

3 years ago

Jouhki

"Isn't there any coffee?" was my first answer but it was not accepted as being the correct answer. It only counts "Is there no coffee?" as the correct anwser which is weird to me.

1 month ago

SophiaGrey

How is "There is no coffee?!" not also an answer? The ?! makes the question implicit, and the word order shouldn't make a difference in translation (not transliteration)

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

We're sticking to question-oriented word order in English translation so as to make a point of the inversion of subject and verb.

1 year ago