"Finns det inget kaffe?!"

Translation:Is there no coffee?!

February 4, 2015

10 Comments


ManFawkes

Okay, so I entered "There isn't any coffee?!" someone Hjalp mig.

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

You can create the same sort of question in Swedish by using intonation, Det finns inget kaffe? However, that is not the sentence you're translating here, so you should use the normal question form Is there no coffe? or Isn't there any coffee?

February 4, 2015

pingo.il

How would you say "Is there any coffee?", then?

May 7, 2015

Arnauti

Finns det något kaffe?

May 7, 2015

Jouhki

"Isn't there any coffee?" was my first answer but it was not accepted as being the correct answer. It only counts "Is there no coffee?" as the correct anwser which is weird to me.

July 28, 2018

SophiaGrey

How is "There is no coffee?!" not also an answer? The ?! makes the question implicit, and the word order shouldn't make a difference in translation (not transliteration)

May 17, 2017

Zmrzlina

We're sticking to question-oriented word order in English translation so as to make a point of the inversion of subject and verb.

May 17, 2017

BirdsArentReal

I wrote "Is there not coffee?!". Would this be correct? If not, how would you say this?

April 17, 2019

devalanteriel

That would be Finns det inte kaffe?! I get that the end result is the same, but we try to teach the difference between "no" and "not" throughout the course.

April 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.