"Finns det inget kaffe?!"

Translation:Is there no coffee?!

February 4, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dylan600886

I love the implication of panic via the punctuation. Very Swedish, from what I understand.


ManFawkes

Okay, so I entered "There isn't any coffee?!" someone Hjalp mig.


Arnauti

You can create the same sort of question in Swedish by using intonation, Det finns inget kaffe? However, that is not the sentence you're translating here, so you should use the normal question form Is there no coffe? or Isn't there any coffee?


pingo.il

How would you say "Is there any coffee?", then?


Arnauti

Finns det något kaffe?


pang1968

I'll definitely be using THAT! :D


Sophroniel

How is "There is no coffee?!" not also an answer? The ?! makes the question implicit, and the word order shouldn't make a difference in translation (not transliteration)


Zmrzlina

We're sticking to question-oriented word order in English translation so as to make a point of the inversion of subject and verb.


martianviolet

I wrote "Is there not coffee?!". Would this be correct? If not, how would you say this?


devalanteriel

That would be Finns det inte kaffe?! I get that the end result is the same, but we try to teach the difference between "no" and "not" throughout the course.


stevenajordan

Thanks for the explanation!


peter.lv

is there any grammar resources about using word finns?


Athalawulfaz

Yes - it's a deponent verb from the Old Norse Middle Voice - or 'passive' forms.

Basically Old Norse had forms which included the reflexive pronouns onto it - so 'sek' (Swedish 'sig') became -sk on the end of a verb. English has borrowed such words from Old Norse, including 'bask', which derives from 'baðask', literally 'bathe oneself.'

In Swedish, as well as Norwegian and Danish, this suffix was weakened into -s. Thus 'finnes' is from Old Norse finnask, meaning 'to find oneself,' or 'to be found'.


Argie787746

Shouldn't be 'is there any coffee' instead?


devalanteriel

The sentences expresses surprise and/or indignation that there is no coffee, presumably because somebody drank or took it all.


trixradical

Inget with T is because kaffe is -ett word?


TTSZrr

Jag vet inte vem som översätter sådana meningar. Kollar ni inte på verkligen vad betyder inget/inget eller inga/ det betyder any på engelska bara inte no. Kanske kan ni inte engelska tillräckligt bra!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.