1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl does not love us."

"The girl does not love us."

Translation:Flickan älskar inte oss.

February 4, 2015

17 Comments


PavelSikora

Must „inte“ always follow the verb directly? Would it be correct to write „flickan älskar oss inte“?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, your sentence is correct too.

The normal placement of a sentence adverbial (here "inte") is after the subject and the verb but before the object: "Flickan älskar inte oss".

But if the object is a pronoun that is not stressed, the adverbial can be placed after the object: "Flickan älskar oss inte".

This means that oss is stressed in the default translation but not in yours.


Shayla-anne

I wrote flickan älskar inte oss but it marked me as incorrect? It said the correct translation was flickan älskar oss ej


Arnauti

Very strange. As you can see, Flickan älskar inte oss is the main translation so it should always be accepted. Maybe a temporary glitch, a bug, or you had some other typo without noticing. If this happens again to you or anyone else, it would be great if you could share a screenshot.


Shayla-anne

okej tack! I think it must have been a glitch then. I do have a screen shot tho if you need it


Arnauti

Maybe you could upload it to some service such as imgur.com and post a link here?


Shayla-anne

Okay i will try that


LieveDePoo

I have also that


Ana693530

Had the same thing happen to me


Arnauti

ej is a more formal word for inte. It means exactly the same, but it's mainly used on signs etc. It's good to know the word, but you don't really need to use it yourself. Any accepted answer can be shown to you depending on what you input though, so you might see it in corrections or as 'another correct answer'.


zamNat

flickan gör inte älskar oss

wrote that and its rong why?????


HelenCarlsson

Swedish is different from English here. When English uses "do + not + infinitive form of verb, we use present form + inte:
we eat - vi äter
we do not eat - vi äter inte
etc


thorr18

Oops. I have to select both Swedish ways of saying it: "The girl loves us not" and "The girl loves not us" :)


AnyaBjork

why not say "flickan tycker inte om oss"? I have heard that the word "älska" is used quite rarely and implies intense relationships. Is that not right?


thorr18

älskar translates to "love" which is more intense than tycker om which translates to "like".
At least, that's the only way I've seen it in this course.


Arnauti

Quite right. The difference between älska and tycka om these days is pretty much the same as between love and like in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.