"We read the newspaper."

Translation:Wij lezen de krant.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mikeproject25

What is the difference between "de" and "het"?

3 years ago

Dr-lekker
Dr-lekker

de = male/female gender, het = neuter

2 years ago

98tajm

Difference between we wij?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As a subject they are interchangeable with We being unmarked/unstressed and Wij being marked/stressed.

Have a look at this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

3 years ago

nzthium
nzthium

Why can't we put "de nieuwsblad"?

3 years ago

Dr-lekker
Dr-lekker

Because it has the wrong article. It would be 'het nieuwsblad'.

2 years ago

KlossN

I'm not sure, but I think Nieuwsblad is what they call it in belgium? I don't know, my father is from belgium and I've only heard Nieuwsblad and never krant so that might be it

2 years ago

UmaMaravilha

What's the difference between "We lezen de krant" and Wij lezen de krant"?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

There is no difference really, as Wij and We are interchangeable. Wij has more emphasis than We though, so if you say "Wij lezen de krant" it might imply that we read the newspaper but you DON'T read the newspaper. See more here.

3 years ago

UmaMaravilha

Ok, thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.