Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is going to be published in a magazine."

Translation:Esto va a ser publicado en una revista.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


stella.sud8
stella.sud8

Esto será publicado en una revista

4
Reply5 years ago

LoriaLore

será publicado en una revista, suficiente y correcto

3
Reply4 years ago

lamen31

I think that is the correct meaning, but the wording is a slightly different. Yours says: "This will be published..." rather than "This is going to be published..."

1
Reply4 years ago

AdamSchlos1

Technically true, however, during previous lessons DL correctly accepted either English translation for [ir] de [verb infinitive], so why not accept either Spanish translation here?

2
Reply4 years ago

lamen31

Can someone tell me why is is Esto and not Este?

1
Reply4 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

DL is not clearing up the distinction between ser and estar with these examples. It would take context to do that.

1
Reply4 years ago

WordJigsaw
WordJigsaw

If 'esto se va a publicar en una revista' is registered as a correct answer by Duo, why was my 'esto va a publicarse en una revista' incorrect?

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think it's because it's a passive voice construction which requires se??

0
Reply4 years ago

WordJigsaw
WordJigsaw

Yeah, I wrote publicarSE... I thought you could tag the se onto the end of the verb?

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Ah - I don't know if that can be done with the passive voice?

But in general, yes, you can do that. Duo doesn't seem to like it though, so I would report it.

0
Reply4 years ago