Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto va a tomar años."

Translation:This is going to take years.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Santi_Minstrel

In Spain, the correct verb is 'llevar'

5 years ago

Fortenfury

I agree with you... or durar

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Of course

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I thought tomar was "to take for one's own use" when translated "to take". This is a stretch to say this sentence fits within the guidelines.

5 years ago

fartnose

"Esto va a tomar años." "This is going to drink years" - correct, though I have no ideo what that means.

4 years ago