"One plate, several plates"

Translation:En tallrik, flera tallrikar

February 4, 2015

11 Comments


pradio

can't it be Ett tallrik?

February 4, 2015

Berniebud

No, Swedish nouns can only be one of two grammatical "genders"; "Common" and "Neuter", which means they can only be used with certain forms of articles and adjectives

"Common" nouns like "Tallrik", can only be used with "En", while "Neuter" words, like "Fönster" (Window), can only be used with "Ett".

The gender of a noun doesn't only change whether you use "Ett" or "En", it also changes how adjectives before it are formed.

For example "En grön tallrik" -> "A green plate" is okay.

"Ett grönt fönster" -> "A green window" is also okay, but "En grön fönster" is not okay.

February 4, 2015

pradio

I know about the genders but I thought it could be "one plate" not "a plate". So for en-nouns you use "en" as one and with counting it would go: en tallrik, två tallrikar? And that example was tricky because you had to know that tallrik is en- not ett- word?

February 4, 2015

Erwin-Dutch

Can anyone explain why it ends with 'ar' because it is not ending with '(n)ing' or with ' e, el, en or er'.....

January 6, 2016

Nicola97882

Why is "man tallrik" wrong?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

man is a pronoun that is used like 'one' or 'you' in English in general sentences, like Man behöver alltid pengar 'One always needs money' or 'You always need money' – but en is used for the number 1 like here.

November 29, 2015

ColterRey

Is there a rule that determines a word's gender? Or is it just something you have to memorize?

October 11, 2017

4oYBIxtO

No, yes

May 5, 2019

Y06P-Cheuk

Strangely, I put "En tallrik, flera tallrikar" as an answer, but it says that I am wrong and "En tallrik, flera tallrikar" is the correct answer. Is this just a glitch or what?

January 31, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Probably a glitch

May 5, 2019

SheltonSti

Is there some sort of lesson that explains prefixes and suffixes or are we just supposed to figure them out on our own?

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.