1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou velha, eu sou um frac…

"Eu sou velha, eu sou um fracasso."

Translation:I am old, I am a failure.

August 8, 2013

19 Comments


KZONE88

Que triste frase!


lugosky

It's Duolingo's dark side.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Perfectly summing up the feelings of duolinguists who've got this far.


tillmanf

Hahaha! E verdade!


Lingledingle

Defeated and depressed! Glad I am only 77. A vida e emocionante!


tillmanf

Why is it not "eu sou velha, eu sou uma fracassa"? Is fracasso the same for males and females?


Davu

Yes, the noun "fracasso" is masculine. The word "fracassa" exists though: "Ele fracassa" means "He fails".


JCMcGee

Aaaah...crazy language!


FabianoBrazil

yes, the noun "Fracasso" means failure and is male, it is the same for both genders.

the verb "Fracassar" means to fail. simple past: "eu fracassei, você/ele fracassou", future: "eu fracassarei, você/ele fracassará", present: "eu fracasso, você/ele fracassa".


Izabela_K

Well that's a bit of a downer.


[deactivated user]

    This is the third time this phrase turns up - can anybody help that poor pessoa?


    [deactivated user]

      And here it is again .... Okay, okay, I AM old - but certainly not a failure!!!


Ann0424

      And I had this sentence for three times!!! :D


sararamiolo

      some positivity duolingo, vamos! ;)


BClaw5

      I think Duolingo needs somebody to talk to lol

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.