"Eu sou velha, eu sou um fracasso."

Translation:I am old, I am a failure.

August 8, 2013

19 Comments


KZONE88

Que triste frase!

August 8, 2013

lugosky

It's Duolingo's dark side.

March 2, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Perfectly summing up the feelings of duolinguists who've got this far.

June 7, 2014

tillmanf

Hahaha! E verdade!

June 8, 2014

JCMcGee

Brilliant!

June 18, 2015

Lingledingle

Defeated and depressed! Glad I am only 77. A vida e emocionante!

April 30, 2014

marvincorea

jovem!

December 19, 2014

tillmanf

Why is it not "eu sou velha, eu sou uma fracassa"? Is fracasso the same for males and females?

June 4, 2014

Davu

Yes, the noun "fracasso" is masculine. The word "fracassa" exists though: "Ele fracassa" means "He fails".

June 7, 2014

JCMcGee

Aaaah...crazy language!

June 18, 2015

FabianoBrazil

yes, the noun "Fracasso" means failure and is male, it is the same for both genders.

the verb "Fracassar" means to fail. simple past: "eu fracassei, você/ele fracassou", future: "eu fracassarei, você/ele fracassará", present: "eu fracasso, você/ele fracassa".

July 25, 2015

JohnGrunewald

Que pena!!

March 1, 2014

Izabela_K

Well that's a bit of a downer.

February 14, 2015

orfeonegro

This is the third time this phrase turns up - can anybody help that poor pessoa?

June 21, 2015

orfeonegro

And here it is again .... Okay, okay, I AM old - but certainly not a failure!!!

October 7, 2015

Ann0424

And I had this sentence for three times!!! :D

June 24, 2015

sararamiolo

some positivity duolingo, vamos! ;)

July 15, 2015

AlexanderF32

That's harsh

August 10, 2015

BClaw5

I think Duolingo needs somebody to talk to lol

September 6, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.