1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo qualcosa di più sott…

"Abbiamo qualcosa di più sottile."

Translation:We have something thinner.

February 4, 2015

13 Comments


RobinThor

Why not we have something sharper


mfmeulenbelt

Can't "sottile" mean subtle? http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/sottile/ (I'm thinking of definition 2c).


LotSparham

We have something more subtle still not accepted. Reported


stuArch

What in the sentance indicates that they were describing something thinner, and not sharper or wanted to be more subtle? Is it a common idiom in Italy?


PATRICKPIZ1

it's not an idiom.


KGdcprXt

Is the 'di' mandatory , can I not say 'Abbiamo qualcosa piu` sottile ' ?


German4me22

This is just a guess....but you can equally say in English 'We have something THAT IS thinner ' to mean same thing . I suggest that the 'di' is giving the sentence that twist.

Non ho niente (DI) meglio da aggiungere = I have nothing (THAT IS) better to add.


KGdcprXt

I do not see why not.


scalambra

Is it just me, or does the pronunciation of "sottile" sound more like "suttile"? And if so, what is correct?


stephan547184

can you say 'abbiamo qualcosa più sottile'?


KGdcprXt

I asked the same question 5 months ago, see above, but so far there has been no comment on this I do not think the 'di ' is necessary perhaps Gabriella can comment on this for us.


PATRICKPIZ1

duo doesn't do nuance. you must know this by now. stay with the meanings duo uses and pick up the finer points in your other studies--you are doing other studies, right?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.